Menu

100G CFP, CFP2, CFP4, and QSFP28 Transceivers and DAC Cables

Quality. Expertly Delivered.

Complete Connect offers a complete range of SR10 (multimode) IR4, LR4 and ER4 (singlemode) transceivers in CFP/CFP2/CFP4 or QSFP28 interfaces for both data com and telecom applications which are fully compliant with CFP MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR10, IR4, LR4 and ER4.

Full DDM/DOM compatibility is offered via an MDIO interface as specified in the CFP2 MSA with extensive laboratory testing to ensure complete compatibility with the prime manufactures offering 100Gbp/s transportation.

data engineer

100G Multimode Transmission

100G CFP SR10 100m MMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 850nm OM3/OM4 100/150m

The Complete Connect O-C100-SR-85-100-XX is an SR10 parallel 100Gbp/s transceiver module with a 24 fibre MPO/MTP interface. It has been designed for numerous optical communication applications including 100G Ethernet and core metro networking. The transceiver is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR10.  More Details…

100G CFP2 SR10 100m MMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 850nm OM3/OM4 100/150m

In a CFP2 form factor the Complete Connect O-C2100-SR-85-100-XX is an SR10 parallel 100Gbp/s transceiver module with a 24 fibre MPO/MTP interface. It has been designed for numerous optical communication applications including 100G Ethernet and 10×11.2Gbp/s OTN client interfaces over laser optimised (50/125) multimode fibre. As with all our 100G optical solutions, this transceiver is fully compliant with MSA specifications and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR10.  More Details…

100G CFP4 SR4 100m MMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 850nm OM3/OM4 100/150m

In a CFP4 form factor  the Complete Connect O-C4100-SR-85-100-XX is an SR4 parallel 100Gbp/s transceiver module with a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface. It has been designed for numerous optical communication applications including 100G Ethernet and 4 x 28Gb/s multimode OTN  client interfaces over laser optimised (50/125) multimode fibre. As with all our 100G optical solutions, this transceiver is fully compliant with CFP MSA specifications and IEEE 802.3bm and IEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR10.  More Details…

100G QSFP28 Multimode Transmission

100G QSFP28 SR4 70/100m MMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
112 @ 850nm Multimode 70/100m

The Complete Connect O-Q100-SR-85-100-XXX is a 100G QSFP28 SR4 parallel hot pluggable optical module with a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface. Capable of handling numerous optical communication applications including 100G SR4 Ethernet, Infiniband QDR and DDR Links as well as client-side 100G Telecom Links. This QSFP28 module provides increased port density and total system cost savings over standard 100G optical solutions and is fully compliant with CFP MSA specifications and IEEE 802.3bm. More Details… 

100G QSFP28 Direct Attach Cables (DAC)

100G QSFP28 Direct Attach (DAC) Cable

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ Singlemode 0.5 / 5m

Our DP-Q100-XXX-XX 100G QSFP28 copper cable assemblies are high performance, cost effective I/O solutions for 100G Ethernet applications and are available in passive and active variants. They allow the end client to achieve a high port density, with maximum configuration at a very low cost and reduced overall power budget. Complete Connects high speed  QSFP28 direct attach cable assemblies are RoHS compliant and lead free and are fully compatible with  SFF-8665 (QSFP28) and IEEE 802.3bj 100GEBASE-CR4. More Details…

Review-2-Adrian-G

100G Singlemode Transmission

100G CFP LR4 10km SMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 1295 to 1310 nm Singlemode 10km

Our  O-C100-LR-WD-10-XX CFP transceiver module is hot pluggable and fully compliant with CFP MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4. Using a duplex LC or SC interface, it has been designed for use in primary 100 Gigabit Ethernet links and OTU4 operations over single mode fibre (9/125) up to 10km in distance. This CFP LR4 module uses 4WDM optical signals (around 1310nm), and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbps optical transmission. More Details..

100G CFP ER4 40km SMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 1295 to 1310 nm Singlemode 40km

Our  O-C100-ER-WD-40-XX CFP transceiver module is hot pluggable and fully compliant with CFP MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4. Using a duplex LC  interface, it has been designed for use in primary 100 Gigabit Ethernet links and OTU4 operations over single mode fibre (9/125) up to 40km in distance. This CFP ER4 40km module like our LR4 10km module uses 4WDM optical signals (around 1310nm), and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbps optical transmission. More Details..

100G CFP2 LR4 10km SMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 1295 to 1310 nm Singlemode 10km

Our  O-C2100-LR-WD-10-XX CFP2 transceiver module has been designed for applications over single-mode fibre (9/125). It is hot pluggable and fully compliant with CFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4. Using a duplex LC interface, it has been designed for use in primary 100 Gigabit Ethernet links and OTU4 operations up to 10km in distance. This CFP2 LR4 module uses 4 X WDM optical signals (around 1310nm), and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbp/s optical transmission. More Details..

100G CFP4 LR4 10km SMF Transceiver Compatible

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 1295 to 1310 nm Singlemode 10km

Our  O-C4100-LR-WD-10-XX CFP4 transceiver module has been designed for applications over single-mode fibre (9/125). It is hot pluggable and fully compliant with CFP MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F requirements specified in ITU-T recommendations G.959.1/G.709 and Supplement 39 (G.sup39). As with our CFP and CFP2 versions, this optic also uses a duplex LC interface. This CFP4 LR4 module uses 4 X WDM optical signals (around 1310nm), and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbp/s optical transmission. More Details..

Chat to us now – see below

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

100G QSFP Singlemode

100G QSFP28 IR4 2km Parallel Single Mode (PSM) Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
112 @ 1310 nm Singlemode 2km

O-Q100-IR-13-2-XXX is a 100G QFSFP28 IR4 parallel optical module with a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface. Capable of handling numerous optical communication applications including 100G IR4 Ethernet, Infiniband QDR and DDR Links as well as numerous datacentre and enterprise network links. The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25Gbp/s+  for an aggregate data rate of 100Gbp/s+ on 2km of single mode (9/125) fibre. This solutionis fully compliant with IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE PSM4. More Details…

100G QSFP28 LR4 10 km SMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ 1295 to 1310 nm Singlemode 10km

Our O-Q100-LR-WD-10-XX is a 100G QFSFP28 LR4 parallel optical module with a duplex LC interface. Capable of handling numerous optical communication applications including 100G LR4 Ethernet, Infiniband QDR and DDR links as well as numerous datacentre and enterprise network links.The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gbp/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbp/s optical transmission. This solution and is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE LR4. More Details…

Why Choose 100G CFP+ / QSFP28 optical transceivers, AOC and Direct Attach cables from the team at Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our CFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR10, IR4 Parallel, LR4 and ER4 variants
  • Serial/MDIO management interface
  • Lifetime performance warranty
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
  • IEEE 802.3ba: 100GBASE requirements
  • GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fibre and optical fibre cable
  • GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for singlemode optical connectors
  • GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multi-fibre optical connectors
  • ITU-T G.709: OTU3 requirements

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty . This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the worlds largest datacentres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise datacentres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all CFP and QSFP28 transceivers and DAC  cable options below:-

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox , NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

Buy in confidence today. Every product comes with a full performance warranty

Back to Top