Menu

Home > MPO MTP Networking > M400 Series Overview

40G and 100G Ethernet

SR4/LR4 Fibre Networking
Part of our Complete MPO (MTP) Data Centre Fibre Network

About the M400 Series

The M400 Series offers customers a complete MPO (MTP ) based 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR4 end to end fibre network. The M400 Series includes MTP conversion cables to enable existing 10G trunks to be used for upgrades and also breakout cables to connect SR4 QSFP+ and QSFP28 transceivers to multiple 10G or 25G ports respectively.

Information

   CC Price Promise
   CC Warranty
   Where to buy
   Why choose us?

About Complete Connect

Complete Connect are a UK based MPO (MTP) fibre cabling specialist. With four MPO (MTP) product series, we have networking solutions for all applications. Our focus is on providing the highest performing products possible, on shortest lead times and at highly competitive pricing.
Easily Upgrade

40G and 100G SR4

   Expert support on hand

   Options to re-use existing           fibre

   Gain instant access to a               flexible, high performance           fibre network

   Discover what competitive           pricing really means

Talk Directly To
Us Now
Typical 40G and 100G SR4 Applications

Across all areas of the Data Centre

The M400 Series offers customers a full range of connectivity options. From re-using existing 10G MPO (MTP) trunks to adding new SR4 40G or 100G channels. There are several options for breakout 40G into four 10G channels (or 100G in 4four 25G channels) and several options of cable type.

The modular design of the M400 Series enables mixing existing 10G duplex networking with new 40G or 100G networking in either our top-of-rack 1U panel or our 3U distribution panel,thereby maximising rackspace.

Below are some simplified configurations to give an introduction to the connectivity options.

Our UK based technical team are online right now to offer you full support

Simplified Single Channel Structured Cabling

Adding new SR4 channels to a network can be easily achieved using the M400 Series. M Series 1U and 3U panels offer MPO (MTP) port presentation for connection between SR4 trunk cables and SR4 patch cords. The modular system enables adding one channel at a time. This avoids excessive spend and allows a “grow on demand” approach.

QSFP+ to QSFP+ SR4 Connections

Network Components: M400 Patch Cords, M400 Trunks, M Series MTP Adaptor Modules, M Series Panels

Ensure Performance
With Specialist Cleaning Tools

Breaking Out One SR4 Port to Multiple SR Ports (Option 1)

Connecting SR4 40G or 100G ports to existing equipment running at 10G/25G is a common requirement. The M400 Series has several options for doing this. Each option has different benefits and will be suitable depending on the networking port positioning.
Adding new SR4 channels to a network can be easily achieved using the M400 Series. M Series 1U and 3U panels offer MPO (MTP) port presentation for connection between SR4 trunk cables and SR4 patch cords. The modular system enables adding one channel at a time. This avoids excessive spend and allows a “grow on demand” approach.

QSFP+ SR4 to SFP+ SR (x4) Connections

Network Components: M400 Patch Cords, M400 Modular Cassette, M Series Panels, M310 LC Duplex Patch Cords

When to use this approach?

Typically the use of M400 MTP-LC Breakout Cassette Modules is ideal when the SR ports are split across multiple racks. One cassette located at end-of-row can be patched into a row of racks. This approach reduces rackspace requirements and also reduces cabling costs.

Breaking Out One SR4 Port to Multiple SR Ports (Option 2)

Connecting SR4 40G or 100G ports to existing equipment running at 10G/25G is a common requirement. The M400 Series has several options for doing this. Each option has different benefits and will be suitable depending on the networking port positioning.
Adding new SR4 channels to a network can be easily achieved using the M400 Series. M Series 1U and 3U panels offer MPO (MTP) port presentation for connection between SR4 trunk cables and SR4 patch cords. The modular system enables adding one channel at a time. This avoids excessive spend and allows a “grow on demand” approach.

QSFP+ SR4 to SFP+ SR (x4) Connections

Network Components: M400 Patch Cords, M400 Modular Cassette, M Series Panels, M310 LC Duplex Patch Cords

Our UK based technical team are online right now to offer you full support
Connect 40G, 100G SR4 Ports across existing MTP Cabling
Breakout using 10G Cassette Modules

Complete Connect’s MX Series works across all areas of the data centre. The MX 1U panel is ideal for top of rack networking whilst the 2U panel offers higher density for distribution areas. By utilising the MX MTP adaptor plates along side MX cassette modules, 40G and 100G connectivity can be incorporated seamlessly.

Example Using Existing Method C 10G MPO (MTP) Fibre Networking

SR4 40G and 100G to 10G and 25G tech drawing
Over 20 years’ industry experience
With a personal and flexible approach
Receive the highest level of service.
“Excellent Customer Service, Prompt & Professional”

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top