Menu

40G QSFP+ Fibre Optic Transceivers, DAC and AOC Cables

Quality. Expertly Delivered.

We offer an extensive range of 40G QSFP+ fibre optic transceivers for multi mode or single mode applications.

All our QSFP+ optical transceivers are fully compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba standards as well as MSA SFF-8461.

As with all our 40G QSFP+ fibre optic transceivers, full DDM/DOM compliance is offered through extensive laboratory testing. This ensures all optics are supplied with the correct coding that ensures 100% compatibility with the extensive list of manufacturers that offer 40Gbp/s QSFP+ connectivity.

fibre installation

40G Multimode Transmission

40G QSFP + SR4 100m MMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
41.2 @ 850 nm Multimode 100/150m

Complete Connects O-Q40-SR-85-100-XX is a high performance QSFP+ SR4 transceiver module. It is designed for use in parallel 40Gbp/s links over laser optimised multimode fibre (50/125) at 850nm and comes with a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface. These optical transceivers are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA SFF 8436  and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 as well as InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR links. More Details…

40G QSFP + eSR4 300m MMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
41.2 @ 850 nm Multimode 300/400m

Complete Connects O-Q40-ESR-85-100-XX is a high performance QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module. Designed for use in parallel 40Gbp/s links over laser optimised multimode fibre (50/125) at 850nm and comes with a 12 fibre parallel MPO/MTP interface. These optical transceivers are fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-eSR4 as well as InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR links. More Details…

40G Active Optical (AOC) Cables

40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
42 @ 850nm Multimode 0.5 – 300m

Complete Connect’s A-Q40-XXX-XX is a high performance 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) assembly operating at 850nm. It offers a quick and very cost effective I/O solution for 40G and 10G Ethernet and 8X, 4X and 2X Fibre Channel applications as well as InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR. Our AOC cables are electrically compliant with QSFP MSA high-density form factor. More Details…

40G QSFP + 4 x 10G MMF + Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
10.3 @ 850nm Multimode 0.5 – 100m

The A-Q40SP10-XXX-XX is a high performance 40G QSFP+ to 4 X 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) assembly that operates 850nm. It integrates four data lanes in each direction to give a 40 Gbp/s aggregate bandwidth. Each lane has the ability to operate at 10.3125 Gbp/s and offers a quick and very cost effective I/O solution for 40G and 10G Ethernet and 8X, 4X and 2X Fibre Channel applications as well as InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR. More Details…

Chat to us now – see below

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

40G Direct Attach (DAC) Cables

40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC/Twinax)

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
 41.2 @ 850nm N/A Copper 0.5m/ 10m

Our DP-Q40-XXX-XX 40G QSFP+ copper cable assemblies are high performance, cost effective I/O solutions for 40G Ethernet and select Fibre Channel and InfiniBand applications and are available in passive and active variants. They allow the end client to achieve a high port density, with maximum configuration at a very low cost and reduced overall power budget. Complete Connects high speed direct attach cable assemblies are RoHS compliant and lead free. More Details…

40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout Direct Attach Cable (DAC/Twinax)

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
 41.2 @ 10.31nm  N/A Copper  0.5m/5m

The DP-Q40SP10-XXX-XX is a high performance 40G QSFP+ to 4 X 10G SFP+ DAC Cable. It integrates four data lanes in each direction over 32-24 AWG copper to give a 40 Gbp/s aggregate bandwidth. Each lane has the ability to operate at 10.3125 Gbp/s and offers a quick and very cost effective I/O solution for 40G and 10G Ethernet and 8X, 4X and 2X Fibre Channel applications as well as InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR. More Details…

Review *****

40G Singlemode Transmission

40G QSFP+ LX4 150m / 2km on MMF/ SMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331 nm Singlemode 150/2000m

Complete Connects 150/2km O-Q40-LX-CW-2-XX QSFP+ transceiver has been designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over both MMF and SMF and is capable of transmission distances of up to 150m on MMF (OM3) and 2km on SMF. The transceiver module is hot pluggable and is fully compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LX4. More Details…

40G QSFP4 IR4 2km SMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1310 nm Singlemode 2km

Complete Connects O-Q40-IR-CW-2-XX QSFP+ transceiver module is hot pluggable and compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-IR4.  Designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fibre (9/125) up to 2 km, the DFB transmitter array converts 4 inputs channels 10 Gbp/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps optical transmission. More Details…

40G QSFP + IR4 2km Parallel Single Mode (PSM) Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1310 nm Singlemode 2km

Complete Connects O-Q40-IRP-13-2-XX QSFP+ transceiver module comes with a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface for parallel connectivity providing increased port density and total system cost savings. As with all our optical transceivers it is hot pluggable and compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-IR4. Designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fibre (9/125) up to 2 km. This QSFP+ parallel module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10 Gbp/s+ operation for a combined aggregate data rate of 40Gbp/s on 2km of singlemode (9/125)fiber. More Details…

40G QSFP + LR4 10km SMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331nm Singlemode 10km

Complete Connects O-Q40-LR-CW-10-XX QSFP+ transceiver module is hot pluggable and compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4.  Designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fibre (9/125) up to 10km, the DFB transmitter array converts 4 inputs channels 10Gbp/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps optical transmission. More Details…

40G QSFP + LR4 10km Parallel Single Mode (PSM) Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1310 nm Singlemode 10km

Complete Connects O-Q40-LRP-13-10-XX QSFP+ transceiver module comes with a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface for parallel connectivity providing increased port density and total system cost savings. As with all our optical transceivers it is hot pluggable and compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4. Designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fibre (9/125) up to 10km. This QSFP+ parallel module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbp/s+ operation for a combined aggregate data rate of 40Gbp/s on 10km of singlemode (9/125) fibre. More Details…

40G QSFP + ER4 40km SMF Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331nm Singlemode 40m

The O-Q40-ER-CW-40-XX QSFP+ transceiver module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-ER4.  Designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links as well as QDR and DDR InfiniBand over single mode fibre (9/125) up to an impressive 40km, the DFB transmitter array converts 4 inputs channels 10Gbp/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps optical transmission. More Details…

Why Choose 40G QSFP+ optical transceivers, AOC and Direct Attach cables from the team at Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our QSFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features:
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR4, ESR4, IR4, IR4 Parallel, LR4, LR4 Parallel and LX4 variants
  • Serial/MDIO management interface (Dependant on optic selected)
  • Lifetime Performance Warranty
Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4/eSR4
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LX4,
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-IR4
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-ER4
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
  • ROHS-6

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty . This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the worlds largest datacentres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise datacentres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all QSFP+ transceivers options below:-

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox , NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

Buy in confidence today. Every product comes with a full performance warranty

Back to Top