Menu
News & Information
Complete Connect / M1000 / Emergence in demand for 8 and 16 fibre MPO/MTP cables
mpo mtp 16 fibre connector

Emergence in demand for 8 and 16 fibre MPO/MTP cables

Utilising 8 and 16 fibre MPO/MTP connectors. For even higher data rates.

Technology developments indicate that transmission speeds ranging from 4G to 400G will be based on 2 or 8 fibre connectivity solutions and so the demand for fibre networks that use connectors and cables with 2, 8 or 16 fibres is going to increase. Matching the fibre networking to the equipment will improve link performance, fibre utilisation and reduce rack space requirements.

Benefits of using 8 fibre and 16 fibre cables

Cost Benefits

  1. 100% fibre utilisation on QSFP+ 40G and 56G transmission.
  2. Remove the need for conversion modules.

Performance Benefits

  1. Reduce link attenuation enabling longer parallel link distances.
  2. Reduce no. of mated MTP® connector pairs in the links.

Installation Benefits

  1. Cleaner mapping between 8-fibre and duplex fibre channels.
  2. Cleaner connections for blades.
  3. Reduce rack space.

Keeping 8- and 16-fibre networking separate

An offset key on the connector stops connection to MTP-12 or MTP-24 fibre connectors

mpo mtp 16 fibre connector with offset key

Complete Connect offer a complete fibre networking solution based on 8- and 16-fibre cables and connectors.

As with all our solutions, Corning® glass and MTP® ELITE® ferrules are used as well as high grade singlemode ferrules (in OM3 and OM4 products) to maximise performance.

Please get in touch to find our more

Technical Questions?
Call us on +44 (0)20 8286 6529

Or get in touch below

Back to Top