Menu

Home > Transceivers > CFP (CFP2 & 4) 100G Transceivers > CFP2 100G LR4 Singlemode Transceivers

CFP2 100G LR4 Singlemode Transceivers

100GBASE-LR4

PR-100G CFP2 SR10 100m MMF-transceiver
Part Number See below
Compatibility See below
Data Rate 10 channels @ 10.3125 Gb/s channels
Aggregate Bit Rate 103.10 Gb/s
Transmission Distance 10km over singlemode
Port Interface MPO MTP 24 Fibre
Source / Detector Uncooled 850nm VSCEL / PIN
DDM / DOM Yes
IEEE Compliance 100G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba
RoHS RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Overview

Our CFP2 LR4 100G transceiver module is designed for applications over single-mode fibre (SMF) with transmission distances of up to 10km via a dual LC interface. It uses 4 WDM optical signals (around 1310nm), and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbps optical transmission.
Reversely on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes the 100Gbps LR4 inputs into 4 WDM channels signals, and converts them to electrical data. The central wavelengths of the WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm according to the IEEE LR4 recommendation.
The module uses a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface and has been designed with form factor and optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the CFP2 MSA hardware specification.
Part Number Compatible to Price from
O-C100-LR4-XXX Generic £7800.00
 O-C100-LR4-CIX CISCO £7890.00
O-C100-LR4-ARX Arista £7820.00
O-C100-LR4-MEX Mellanox £7860.00
 O-C100-LR4-JUX Juniper £7890.00

Complete Connect offer fully compatible CFP2 LR4 transceivers. All CFP2 LR4 transceivers are pre-programmed to match the equipment. Interface – LC duplex: M310 Low Loss duplex patch cords

The receiver works much in the same way in that is combines 10 channels of incoming optical signals and then converts them back into the required to electrical data format. The CFP uses pins in the electrical connector to instantiate the MDIO interface.

Does not affect your equipment warranty

Installing Complete Connect Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing any third party optics and cables.

The module supports alarm, control and monitor functions via hardware pins and via an MDIO bus.

Note

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands

Features

Hot pluggable CFP2 form factor
Supports 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps aggregate bit rates
Transmission distance of 10km on SMF
4x28Gbps DFB-based LAN-WDM transmitter (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)
Single 3.3V power supply
Power Consumption < 9.0W
Duplex LC receptacle
MDIO management interface

Fully Compliant and Compatible

Full performance warranty
Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
Compliant with OTU4
Class 1 laser compliant
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)

Data Rates and Power

Supports 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps aggregate bit rates
Single 3.3V power supply
Power Consumption < 9.0W

Our programming & 3rd party brand compatibility

All our transceivers are coded with the correct EEPROM (electrically erasable programmable read-only memory) to match your manufacturers codes. Not all manufacturers require a code, only the ones that try to tie you into buying their optics at inflated prices. Complete Connect have a professional team who are able to engineer code and new firmware releases from manufacturers to ensure we offer up to date compatibility with all major OEM, switch, router and storage device vendors.

A – D

Brand XXX Code
3Com 3CX
Arista ARX
Aditran ADX
Alcatel Lucent ALX
Allied Telesis ATX
BDCOM BDX
Broadcom BOX
Brocade BRX
Ciena CNX
Cisco CIX
DCN DCX
Dell DEX
D-Link DLX

E – H

Brand XXX Code
EMC EMX
Emulex EUX
Enterasys ENX
Ericsson ERX
Extreme EXX
F5 F5X
Finisar FIX
Force10 F1X
Fortinet FOX
Foundry FUX
H3C H3X
HP HPX
Huawei HUX

I – P

Brand XXX Code
Intel INX
JDSU JDX
Juniper JUX
Linksys LIX
Marconi MRX
McAfee MCX
Moxa MOX
MRV MRX
NetGear NGX
NokiaSiemens NSX
Nortel NOX
PacketFront PFX
Planet PLX

Q – Z

Brand XXX Code
Qlogic QLX
Redback RBX
Riverstone RSX
Sixnet SNX
SMC SMX
SUN SUX
Telco TLX
TP-Link TPX
Transition TNX
Trendnet TDX
Vixel VXX
ZTE ZTX
ZyXEL ZYX

Note:

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands.

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top