Menu

Home > Transceivers > CFP (CFP2 & 4) 100G Transceivers > CFP2 100G SR10 Multimode Transceivers

CFP2 100G SR10 Multimode Transceivers

100GBASE-SR10

PR-100G CFP2 SR10 100m MMF-transceiver
Data Rate (Per Channel) 10.3125 Gbps
Aggregate Bit Rate 100.10 Gbps
Transmission Distance up to 100m (OM3 50/125), 150m (OM4 50/125)
Form Factor CFP2
Transmitter Uncooled 850nm VSCEL / PIN
Source / Detector Uncooled 850nm VSCEL / PIN
DDM / DOM Yes
Temperature Range -0 to +70°C
IEEE Compliance 100G Ethernet
RoHS RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Overview

This 100G CFP2 transceiver module has been designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet links and 10×11.2G OTN client interfaces over multimode fibre at 850nm. The module converts 10 inputs channels of 10Gbps electrical data to 10 parallel optical channels over multimode fibre at 850nm.

secure shopping

This then couples the 10 channels into a standard 24 fibre MPO/MTP connector for 100Gbps optical transmission. The receiver works much in the same way in that is combines 10 channels of incoming optical signals and then converts them back into the required to electrical data format.
Digital diagnostics functions are available via the MDIO interface, as specified by the CFP2 MSA and the transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.

Part Number Compatible to Prices from
O-C2100-SR-85-100-XXX Generic £1650.00
O-C2100-SR-85-100-CIX CISCO £1870.00
O-C2100-SR-85-100-ARX Arista £1795.00
O-C2100-SR-85-100-MEX Mellanox £1790.00
O-C2100-SR-85-100-JUX Juniper £1825.00

Our programming & 3rd party brand compatibility

All our transceivers are coded with the correct EEPROM (electrically erasable programmable read-only memory) to match your manufacturers codes. Not all manufacturers require a code, only the ones that try to tie you into buying their optics at inflated prices. Complete Connect have a professional team who are able to engineer code and new firmware releases from manufacturers to ensure we offer up to date compatibility with all major OEM, switch, router and storage device vendors.

A – D

Brand XXX Code
Arista ARX
Brocade BRX
Cisco CIX
Dell DEX

E – H

Brand XXX Code
Extreme EXX
Finisar FIX
H3C H3X
Hewlett Packard HPX
Huawei HUX

I – P

Brand XXX Code
Mellanox MNX

Q – Z

Brand XXX Code

Note:

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands.

Features

Hot pluggable CFP2 form factor
10 independent full-duplex channels
Supports 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps aggregate bit rates
Transmission distance of 100m and 150m respectively on OM3 and OM4
Uncooled 10x10Gbps 850nm VSCEL transmitters and PIN receivers
Power Consumption < 4.0W typical
CPPI electrical interface
Single 24-fibre MPO/MTP receptacle

Fully Compliant and Compatible

Full performance warranty
Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
Compliant with Compliant with OTU4
Class 1 laser compliant
Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

Data Rates and Power

Supports 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps aggregate bit rates
Power Consumption < 4.0W typical
Single 3.3V power supply

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top