Menu

Home > Transceivers > CFP (CFP2 & 4) 100G Transceivers > CFP4 100G SR4 Multimode Transceivers

CFP4 100G SR4 Multimode Transceivers

100GBASE-SR4

Part Number See below
Compatibility See below
Data Rate 28 Gbps x 4 channel
Aggregate Bit Rate 103.10 Gbps
Transmission Distance up to 70m (OM3 50/125), 100m (OM4 50/125)
Port Interface MPO (MTP)
Source / Detector Uncooled 850nm VSCEL / PIN
DDM / DOM Yes
IEEE Compliance 100G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba
RoHS RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Our 100G CFP4 SR4 transceiver modules has been designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces over multimode fibre (50/125) with transmission distances of up to 100m on OM3 and 150m on OM4 respectively. The transceiver converts 4 input channels of 25Gbps electrical data to 4 VCSEL channels over 4 X multimode fibres for high performance 100Gbps optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module receives 4 VCSEL channels over 4 multimode fibres and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via the MDIO interface, as specified by the CFP MSA and the transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.

Products

Part Number Compatible to Prices from
O-C100-SR10-85-150-XXX Generic £1650.00
O-C100-SR10-85-150-CIX CISCO £1820.00
O-C100-SR10-85-150-ARX Arista £1790.00
O-C100-SR10-85-150-MEX Mellanox £1795.00
  • Compliant with the CFP MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR4
  • Hot pluggable CFP4 form factor
  • Supports 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps aggregate bit rates
  • Transmission distance of 100m on OM4 Multimode Fibre (MMF)
  • 4x28G 850mm VCSEL transmitter and PIN photo-detector
  • 4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power Consumption < 4.0W typical
  • 100GBASE-SR 100G Ethernet
  • 4x28Gb/s Multimode OTN
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Class 1 laser compliant
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

Our programming & 3rd party brand compatibility

All our transceivers are coded with the correct EEPROM (electrically erasable programmable read-only memory) to match your manufacturers codes. Not all manufacturers require a code, only the ones that try to tie you into buying their optics at inflated prices. Complete Connect have a professional team who are able to engineer code and new firmware releases from manufacturers to ensure we offer up to date compatibility with all major OEM, switch, router and storage device vendors.

A – D

Brand XXX Code
3Com 3CX
Arista ARX
Aditran ADX
Alcatel Lucent ALX
Allied Telesis ATX
BDCOM BDX
Broadcom BOX
Brocade BRX
Ciena CNX
Cisco CIX
DCN DCX
Dell DEX
D-Link DLX

E – H

Brand XXX Code
EMC EMX
Emulex EUX
Enterasys ENX
Ericsson ERX
Extreme EXX
F5 F5X
Finisar FIX
Force10 F1X
Fortinet FOX
Foundry FUX
H3C H3X
HP HPX
Huawei HUX

I – P

Brand XXX Code
Intel INX
JDSU JDX
Juniper JUX
Linksys LIX
Marconi MRX
McAfee MCX
Moxa MOX
MRV MRX
NetGear NGX
NokiaSiemens NSX
Nortel NOX
PacketFront PFX
Planet PLX

Q – Z

Brand XXX Code
Qlogic QLX
Redback RBX
Riverstone RSX
Sixnet SNX
SMC SMX
SUN SUX
Telco TLX
TP-Link TPX
Transition TNX
Trendnet TDX
Vixel VXX
ZTE ZTX
ZyXEL ZYX

Note:

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands.

Why Choose 100G CFP+ / QSFP28 optical transceivers, AOC and Direct Attach cables from the team at Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our CFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR10, IR4 Parallel, LR4 and ER4 variants
  • Serial/MDIO management interface
  • Lifetime performance warranty
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
  • IEEE 802.3ba: 100GBASE requirements
  • GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fibre and optical fibre cable
  • GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for singlemode optical connectors
  • GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multi-fibre optical connectors
  • ITU-T G.709: OTU3 requirements

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all CFP and QSFP28 transceivers and DAC cable options below: –

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox, NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top