Menu

Main Distribution Area to
Horizontal Distribution Area
to Equipment Areas

Home > MPO MTP Fibre Networking > MPO / MTP Connectors > Main Distribution Area to Horizontal Distribution Area to Equipment Areas

Typical Requirements by Zone

Complete Connect can provide a number of solutions to connect your Main, Horizontal and Equipment Distribution Areas. The solutions shown below use a combination of our 24 fibre MTP/LC cassettes mounted in both our 3U and 1U housing panels and also uses our MTP coupler plates mounted in the same 1U panels. In the topology shown on this webpage, the Main Distribution Area (MDA) is always connected to Equipment Areas (EAs) via a Horizontal Distribution Areas (HDAs).

Main Distribution Areas

High density patching fields
Dual channel connectivity
Mixture of 10G, 40G and 100G applicationsh

Horizontal Distribution Areas – End of Row

Zonal distribution
Trunk extensions
Patching field

Equipment Cabinets – Top-of-Rack

Connections of equipment
Top-of-rack patching

Our UK based technical team are online right now to offer you full support
Why Use An MTP Modular Cassette Solution

Maximum use of rackspace

Each 1U panel can also hold M310 24 fibre cassettes and so other options include have a 72 LC fibre presentation with LC cross connects or a mix of LC and MTP connectivity in the HDA.

Easy roll out

Each HDA can support any number of equipment racks and is usually located at end of aisle or center aisle and allows for diverse routing of primary and secondary cabling.

The cross connects within the HDA enable inter-aisle connectivity, ease of access and can reduce overall cabling distances. In the figure above the two HDAs are M310 1U MTP through coupler housing panels. Each one of these 1U panels offers up to 288 fibres (144 pairs).

Maximum use of rackspace

Each 1U panel can also hold M310 24 fibre cassettes and so other options include have a 72 LC fibre presentation with LC cross connects or a mix of LC and MTP connectivity in the HDA.

Feature and Benefits of Using This Topology

Operational

Provides a high level of flexibility at all points for future MAC’s

Expanding the network to include additional cabinets becomes modular and straightforward

Easy upgrade path to 40GbE

Incorporate 40GbE along side the existing cabling, utilising the same housing panels

data centre fibre networking

Capacity

MDA connects to a HDA with up to 288 fibres (144 channels)

HDA feeds 24 fibres into up to 12 Equipment Areas (EAs)

The HDA can be housed in one of the 12 EAs or in a separate cabinet

MDA to HDA and EA fibre cabling can have a primary and a secondary route

mtp lc modular cassette 3U housing panel

Port Presentation

LC connections in all equipment cabinets

LC connections within the MDA gives maximum flexibility at the point of cross connection

HDA can connect directly to SAN directors via MTP hydra cables (MTP – LC harnesses)

1U MTP coupler housing panel
Expanding your network or upgrading to higher data rates. We can help

Connecting the Main Distribution Area to

the Horizontal Distribution Area

M Series Universal 3U and 1U Housing Panels

Loaded with M310 Series multimode (OM3 or OM4) LC – MTP cassettes and connected by M310 multimode (OM3 or OM4) MTP trunk cables and M310 Low Loss Patch Cords

Accessories

1U fibre management bars, blanking plates

Installation Accessories

MTP and LC cleaning tools, velcro cable tie, labelling tool

M310 Series Modular Cassettes
MTP LC cassette modules

OM3 or OM4 24 fibre (12 port)
LC presentation

M310 Series MTP Trunk Cables
MTP trunk cable multimode 12 fibre

OM3 or OM4 12 fibre or 24 fibre
With optional pulling socks

M310 Series 48 to 144 MTP Trunk Cables
MTP 144 fibre trunk cable

OM3 or OM4 12 fibre to 144 fibre
With pulling socks

Complete Connect offer an integrated data centre fibre infrastructure
Supporting all requirements upto 200G Ethernet
MPO Cassette to Casssette 1G to 10G to 25G duplex fibre networking
mpo mtp modular cassette 24 fibre
40G SR4 and 100G SR4 Ethernet. Using parallel transmission
MPO MTP M310 Series OM4 12 Fibre Patch Cord
100G SR10 LR10 Ethernet and InfiniBand fibre networking
cisco cpak sr10 compatible mpo cable

Top-of-Rack Equipment Cabinet Cabling

M Series Universal 1U Housing Panels

Loaded with M310 Series multimode (OM3 or OM4) LC – MTP cassettes connected by M310 multimode (OM3 or OM4) MTP trunk cables and M310 Low Loss Patch Cords

Accessories

1U fibre management bars, blanking plates

Installation Accessories

MTP and LC cleaning tools, velcro cable tie, labelling tool

M310 Series Modular Cassettes
MTP LC cassette modules

OM3 or OM4 24 fibre (12 port)
LC presentation

M310 Series MTP Trunk Cables
MTP trunk cable multimode 12 fibre

OM3 or OM4 12 fibre or 24 fibre
With optional pulling socks

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top