Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu
Home > MPO MTP Networking > M400 Series Applications

M400 Series 40GbE and 100GbE Applications

From the UK’s MTP® Specialists

For Direct Connection of Ports to Complete New Infrastructure

Direct Connection between two Transceivers

40GbE and 100GbE over multimode fibre

Connecting two QSFP+ or QSFP28 SR4 transceivers which are physically close together can be achieved using an M400 multimode patch cord. Complete Connect stock these in both OM3 and OM4 up to 20m with other lengths made to order.

40GbE can also be transmitted via other multimode transceivers, such as Cisco’s Bidi transceiver. These require different cables.

40GbE and 100GbE over singlemode fibre

There are two types of transmission. LR4 transceiver transmit 40G and 100G over standard duplex cables. QSFP+ and QSFP28 PLR4 (PSM4) transceivers use M400 cables. These are also part of our standard stock.

MTP PRO OM3 Patch Cord
M400 MTP - LC Breakout
Breaking a 40G/100G Transceiver into four channels (with cables)

40GbE and 100GbE over multimode fibre

A QSFP+ or QSFP28 SR4 transceiver transmits using 4 x 10G (or 25G) channels. These are separated using an MTP to LC duplex (x4) 8 fibre multimode breakout cable. Complete Connect stock these in both OM3 and OM4 up to 20m with other lengths made to order.

40GbE and 100GbE over singlemode fibre

It is only possible to breakout QSFP+ and QSFP28 PLR4 (PSM4) transceivers. The 40G or 100G signal from an LR4 (or ER4) transceiver cannot be broken out into 4 parts. M400 Singlemode MTP – LC breakout cables are part of our standard stock.

Breaking a 40G/100G Transceiver into four channels (with cassettes)

M400 Cassettes within housing panels

The some connectivity as above can be created using an M400 Cassette. Each cassette can breakout up to three QSFP+ (or QSFP28) ports into up to twelve SFP+ (or SFP28) ports.

M400 cassettes are available in both multimode and singlemode fibre.

Complete Connect also offer breakout cassettes within our MX Series.

When to use this approach?

Typically the use of M400 MTP-LC Breakout Cassette Modules is ideal when the SR ports are split across multiple racks. One cassette located at end-of-row can be patched into a row of racks. This approach reduces rackspace requirements and also reduces cabling costs.

M400 40G module multimode

QSFP+ SR4 to SFP+ SR (x4) Connections

QSFP+ SR4 to SFP+ SR (x4) Connections

Creating new 40GbE or 100GbE Channels

Simplified Single Channel Structured Cabling

Adding new SR4 channels to a network can be easily achieved using the M400 Series. M Series 1U and 3U panels offer MPO (MTP) port presentation for connection between SR4 trunk cables and SR4 patch cords. The modular system enables adding one channel at a time. This avoids excessive spend and allows a “grow on demand” approach.

Breaking out one 100GbE Port to Multiple Ports

Splitting one 100G port to Multiple Ports

There are several different options when connecting QSFP28 100GbE transceivers to other ports. These include: –

100G to 100G | 100G to Two 50G | 100G to Four 25G

Example: Splitting one 100G port to two 50GbE Ports

A 100G port can be connected to two 50G ports using an MTP conversion cable. 100G SR4 QSFP28 transceivers transmit over both multimode and singlemode as 4 x 25GbE channels. These channels use 8 fibre cores (4 fibre pairs) and require MTP (MPO type) connectors. The 8 fibres connected to the 100G transceiver, which include 4 Tx signals and 4 Rx signals can be directed as pairs to up to four other transceivers. In the case of connecting to two 50G transceivers then 4 fibres go to each 50G transceiver.

Rest assured, what ever your requirements, Complete Connect’s M400 Series will have the right cable.

M400 Series 100G to 50G
100G to 50G Conversion Cable

Talk with one of our experts…

Other Cables for 40GbE and 100GbE

Connect 40G, 100G SR4 Ports across existing MTP Cabling

Breakout using 10G Cassette Modules

SR4 40G and 100G to 10G and 25G tech drawing
Back to Top