Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu
Home > MPO MTP Networking > M400 Series Home

The M400 Series: BASE-8 MTP® Fibre Cabling

From the UK’s MTP® Specialists

The M400 Series Fibre Cabling: Overview

What is the M400 Series?

The M400 Series is a complete range of fibre cables for BASE-8 parallel fibre networking. This includes 40GbE and 100GbE over both multimode (SR4 transmission) and singlemode (PLR4 PSM4) fibre.

This series is designed for use within large and small data centres where network managers need to incorporate high data rate channels alongside existing fibre infrastructure.

To ensure excellent optical performance, Complete Connect use only high grade components (low loss LC ferrules, the MTP® ELITE® connector, Corning® reduced bend sensitive glass) and multi-stage machine polishing.

MTP Fibre Networking
Can it support different data centre network requirements?

There are M400 cables for every application.

These include everything from creating new stand alone 40G or 100G channels to converting existing fibre infrastructure to carry these higher data rates.

For more information on how M400 cables can be used see the Applications section.

Are M400 Series cables compatible with other cabling brands and active equipment?

All Complete Connect cables are made to exceed international cabling standards and are compatible to other cable brands that meet the same standards.

All MPO type connectors used are the MTP® branded connector from US Conec and all use the ELITE® MT ferrule. This ensures that Complete Connect M400 cables will give the same performance of used with brands such as Corning’s EDGE-8, Commscope’s 360 or Panduit’s QuickNet.

M400 Series cables are made using Corning Clearcure® and Corning SMF-28e® glass core for multimode and singlemode respectively with a a dry loose tube micro construction and will offer high levels of physical and optical performance

40G Parallel Optics

M400 Series Cabling

Trunks | Patch Cords | Conversion Cables

Complete Connect
Why do companies put their trust in Complete Connect’s M400 Series?

Our customer’s give us various combinations of reasons why they have chosen both Complete Connect to be their fibre network preferred supplier.

These reasons can be distilled into three main areas:-

1. Our Services Levels.

Our lead times are some of the best (around 7 days), we are fast to respond to quotes and queries and we know our stuff. There is always someone available to offer immediate technical support.

2. Our Flexibility.

As well as having a wide range of standard products within the MX Series we also are able to meet custom requirements and offer a large range of product options with no drop in service level.

2. Our Commercial Terms.

Compared to some of the large US multinationals we enable our customers to achieve the same network performance at a vastly reduced cost.
Back to Top