Menu

MX Series TAP Modules

Overview
TAP Modules

About The MX Series

Designed as a solution for network monitoring, a fibre TAP is an external device that connects to your cabling infrastructure and provides you with visibility into your network connection. TAP modules mirror network traffic into a monitoring port while the signal to network ports is uninterrupted. Once the traffic is tapped it provides users with the opportunity to efficiently monitor their network for complete security.
   Various split ratios available
   Easily integrate into your cabling infrastructure
   TAPs are 100% passive and do not require a power source
   Network TAPs have no IP address, no MAC address and cannot be hacked

About Complete Connect

Complete Connect are a UK based MPO (MTP) fibre cabling specialist. With four MPO (MTP) product series, we have networking solutions for all applications. Our focus is on providing the highest performing products possible, on shortest lead times and at highly competitive pricing.
Over 20 years’ industry experience
With a personal and flexible approach
Receive the highest level of service.
Type 1: Bi Directional TAP Modules Monitoring via LC Front Ports
MX-TAP-8-FIBRE

MX Series Bi-Di LC/LC MMF 8 Fibre Dual TAP

Data through four duplex fibre channels can be monitored using this one TAP cassette. The cassette can be inserted into the fibre channel alongside standard MX cassettes and simply connected using LC patch cords.

MX Series Bi-Di LC/LC MMF 16 Fibre Dual TAP

Data through eight duplex fibre channels can be monitored using this one TAP cassette. The cassette can be inserted into the fibre channel alongside standard MX cassettes and simply connected using LC patch cords.

MX Tap Module 16 Fibre OM3
Type 2: One-Way TAP Modules Monitoring via MTP Rear Port
MPO MTP MX Series 12 Fibre OM3 Tap Cassette

MX Series LC/MTP MMF 6 Fibre TAP

This is a uni-directional MTP TAP module that enables monitoring of traffic coming into the cassette front LC ports. The TAP connection is via a second rear MTP 12 fibre port. The split ratio can be adjusted from 50:50 to 80:20.

Type 3: One-Way Trunk TAP Modules Monitoring via MTP Rear Port
MPO MTP MX Series 12 Fibre OM3 Tap Cassette

MX Series LC/MTP MMF 6 Fibre TAP

This is a uni-directional (one way) MTP TAP module that enables monitoring of traffic coming into the rear port of the cassette from the MTP trunk cable connection. The TAP is presented as a 2nd rear MTP Port. The split ratio can be adjusted from 50:50 to 80:20.

Optical Performance

Loss Across MX Multimode Cassettes

 

 Split Ratio Max Loss dB LC To LC 1 Max Loss dB LC To LC 2
50/50 4.2dB 4.2dB
60/40 3.3dB 5.8dB
70/30 2.6dB 6.5dB
80/20 2.0dB 8.3dB
90/10 1.5dB 11.6dB
Why Choose Complete Connect?

As an MPO specialist, Complete Connect has the focus and business model to support a great range of products and service. Our business relies on us offering the best overall package. Find our more on what we can do for your network.

Five Reasons to Choose the MX Series

Optical Performance

Using high grade Corning® Clearcurve® and SMF28 glass, low loss MTP® ELITE ferrules and high grade LC/UPC ferrules the MX Series gives the best performance possible. The low losses achievable ensure complex networking is possible when other brands are restricted.

A Large Range of Product Options

Find out how using the MX Series MPO modular cassette system gives you the most flexibility with options for fibre management, trunk cables and patch cords.

View the MX Series product range

Operational Benefits When Growing Your Network

MPO modular solutions have some great benefits when it comes to installation. With Click-2-Connect installation across all points of the network, installation becomes easy. Find out more about how expanding your network becomes easier and more convenient.

Read more

Financial Benefits over Other Brands

Find out how the MX Series MPO modular cassette system can help improve you ROI and show a lower total over-life cost of ownership when compared against other brands of modular cassettes and traditionally installed fibre.

Read more

The Easiest Path to 40G and 100G Upgrades

MPO modular solutions have some great benefits when it comes to installation. With Click-2-Connect installation across all points of the network, installation becomes easy. Find out more about how expanding your network becomes easier and more convenient.

Read more

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top