Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu

Home | MPO MTP Networking | M310 Series MTP Cabling for 1G 10G 25G

MTP Cables for MTP Cassette Networks
From the UK’s MTP Specialists
MTP Cables Introduction
MTP cables are mainly used for one of three applications: –
10G and 25G Ethernet duplex networks using MTP-LC cassettes
Creating QSFP+ (or QSFP28) SR4 fibre connections or
Creating 200G and 400G fibre connections
The MTP cables shown below are for connecting two or more MTP-LC cassettes to create a standard duplex based fibre network and are part of our M310 Series.
MTP cables for QSFP+ (QSFP28) connections are found within our M400 Series . Similarly, our M1000 Series has MTP cables for 200G and 400G connectivity.
MTP Cables for 1G Ethernet to 25G Ethernet
Complete Connect’s M310 Series of MTP cables are used to create trunk (backbone) fibre connections between racks for presentation of either LC ports (via MTP-LC cassettes) for patching to equipment (servers, routers, switches) or MTP ports for zonal distribution.
These MTP cables all use the MTP ELITE 12 fibre low loss connector and Corning Clearcurve multimode or SMF28 singlemode fibre cores. This ensures they offer the highest performance.
The MTP cable construction is a micro core cable which is very light and has a small bend radius and makes these MTP cables ideal for data centre applications where high quantities of fibre
cables are often required.
Fibre networks using MTP cables and MTP cassettes are very easy to install. Utilising a Click-2-Connect® modular approach, each MTP cable can connect MTP cassettes to offer from 12 fibres (6 LC ports) up to 144 fibres (72 LC ports). This approach enables a fast and clean installation and offers customers a way to build their fibre network as required; matching expansion costs to specific demands.
Short Lead times and Great Value
Complete Connect offer MTP cables made-to-order on a 7 day lead time. This lead time covers all cables from 12 core to 144 core in OM3, OM4 and singlemode. Our PRICE PROMISE and WARRANTY ensures our customers get the best value and complete peace of mind.

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top