Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu
Home > MX Xpress > MX Xpress Applications

Applications

From the UK’s Fibre Specialists

All connectivity options. No fuss, no mess.

Top-of-Rack | Distribution Area | Up to 100G

For Top-of-Rack and End-of-Row Distribution Areas

Designed to connect all areas of your data centre

For example, connecting the access layer of your network can be completed with Top-of-Tack (ToR) 1U MX panels. These can be connected back to a central rack or an end of row rack distribution area using multimode 12 core or 24 core LC Duplex MX Xpress cassette to cassette units.

Where demand for ports is higher the MX 2U housing panel can be used to gain maximum port density per 1U.

As you move up your network to aggregation and core layers and the requirement moves to higher data rates, the MX Xpress System’s pre-connnected 40G and 100G links will meet these needs.

MX Fibre System

For low density fibre areas

The MX 1U housing panel can be used as a distribution panel and can connect to up to 5 server racks with 12 LC ports in each server rack.

MX Xpress - Low Density
MX Xpress End of Row Distribution

For higher density areas

One MX 2U housing panel can be used in a distribution area to connect to up to 12 server racks, each with 12 LC duplex ports.

MX Xpress Cassette Link
24 Fibre Core Multimode (OM3 or OM4)
MX Xpress Cass to Cass Multimode
MX 1U Housing Panels
Includes front and rear fibre management
MPO MTP MX 1U Housing Panel
MX 2U Housing Panels
Includes front and rear fibre management
MPO MTP MX 2U Housing Panel

For Maximising Rackspace

Designed to reduce rackspace and maximise connectivity options

For example, connecting the access layer of your network can be completed with Top-of-Tack (ToR) 1U MX panels. These can be connected back to a central rack or an end of row rack distribution area using multimode 12 core or 24 core LC Duplex MX Xpress cassette to cassette units.

Where demand for ports is higher the MX 2U housing panel can be used to gain maximum port density per 1U.

As you move up your network to aggregation and core layers and the requirement moves to higher data rates, the MX Xpress System’s pre-connnected 40G and 100G links will meet these needs.

MX Series 2U Housing Panel

The MX 1U Housing Panel has 5 slots for modular cassettes. The MX Xpress Series has OM3, OM4 OM5, standard singlemode (OS2) and bend insensitive singlemode (G657.A2) links.

The Xpress system enables singlemode and multimode cassettes to be housed next to each other in the same panel.

Incorporating 40GbE or 100GbE channels

MX SR4 and PLR4 modules can be housed alongside the MX Xpress modules to offer both 40G and 100G connectivity.

Pre-connected MTP channel links with up to 8 channels per link offer 40GbE and 100GbE ports alongside MX Xpress cassette links. MTP links can be purchase with one channel and extra channels can be added as required.

MX Xpress - with 40G

The MX 1U housing panel has 5 slots for moduler cassettes. The MX Xpress Series has OM3, OM4 OM5, standard singlemode (OS2) and bend insensitive singlemode (G657.A2) links. The Xpress system enables singlemode and multimode cassettes to be housed next to each other in the same panel.

MX Xpress - CAT6 CAT6A
MX Xpress Cassette Link
24 Fibre Core Multimode (OM3 or OM4)
MX Xpress Cass to Cass Multimode
MX Xpress Cassette Link
24 Fibre Core SM Bend Insensitive (G657.A1)
MX Cass to Cass
MX Xpress MTP to MTP Link
8 channel Multimode 40GbE or 100GbE
MX MTP Link
MX Xpress Copper Link
4 Way CAT6 or CAT6A
MX Xpress Copper Link

For Upgrading to higher Data Rates 25GbE to 400GbE

Designed for the future: 400GbE ready

For example, connecting the access layer of your network can be completed with Top-of-Tack (ToR) 1U MX panels. These can be connected back to a central rack or an end of row rack distribution area using multimode 12 core or 24 core LC Duplex MX Xpress cassette to cassette units.

Where demand for ports is higher the MX 2U housing panel can be used to gain maximum port density per 1U.

As you move up your network to aggregation and core layers and the requirement moves to higher data rates, the MX Xpress System’s pre-connnected 40G and 100G links will meet these needs.

MX Series 2U Housing Panel
MX Xpress - with 40G

Incorporating 40G channels

MX 40G modules can be housed alongside the MX Xpress modules to offer both 40G and 100G connectivity.

Pre-connected MTP channel links with up to 8 channels per link offer 40G and 100G ports alongside MX Xpress cassette links. MTP links can be purchase with one channel and extra channels can be added as required.

MX Xpress Cassette Link
24 Fibre Core Multimode (OM3 or OM4)
MX Xpress Cass to Cass Multimode
MX Xpress MTP to MTP Link
8 channel Multimode 40GbE or 100GbE
MX MTP Link
Let us help deliver your change

We will help with your network design

Offer technical support for all applications

Ensure rapid delivery with lead times of 7 days

Tool-less Installation. Clean, fast, hassle free.

There are no specialist tools or fibre installation skills required. All panels include front and rear cable management, port labeling, cage nuts for mounting in 19″ racks and cable ties for trunk cable strain relief.

Simply feed the cassette between the racks and slot into the rear of the panel. A locking latch secures each cassette into place.

MX Express Solution diagram
Only one specialist tool required

The single click LC connector cleaner

Simplex or Duplex

LC simplex cleaning tool
Back to Top