Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu
Home  > MX Xpress Series Home

The MX Xpress Series Cabling System

From the UK’s Fibre Specialists

The MX Xpress Series: Overview

1. What is the MX Xpress Cabling System?

The MX Xpress Fibre System is a complete factory terminated, pre-connected, modular end-to-end fibre network that supports 1G through to 100G in both multimode and singlemode.

The system is designed for use within large and small data centres where network managers want to ensure excellent optical performance and want to simplify and speed up installation. The MX Xpress System also has the added benefit of reducing the number of mated connector pairs in any given link and so offers the best optical performance possible.

The MX Xpress System is modular. A network is built using pre-connected 24 fibre links that present with either LC ports for standard serial duplex networking or MTP ports for parallel high data rate 8 fibre networking.

Build your fibre network “on-demand” – one 24 fibre link at a time.

MX Fibre System
Using data centre grade cable
40G and 100G channels
MX MTP Link
Pre-connected fibre cassettes
MX Xpress Cass to Cass Multimode
Pre-connected copper cassettes
MX Xpress Copper Link

2. What connectivity does the MX Xpress System offer?

The MX Xpress System offers LC duplex connectivity for 1G, 10G and 25G networking as well as MTP connectivity for 40G, 100G and 200G networking.

For duplex ports, each modular link can be 6 ports (12 core) or 12 port (24 core).

For parallel MTP (MPO) networking each modular link can offer between 1 and 8 ports. Extra MTP ports can be individually added until the maximum of 8 is reached, giving even more flexibility to build the network on demand.

The System also allows any of the major copper networking brands to be incorporated alongside with the same MX panels. Thereby minimising rack space where both copper and fibre links are required.

More of what you need. Less of what you don’t.

Easier Installation | Better Performance | Lower Costs

3. Where can you use the MX Xpress System?

The MX Xpress System is best suited to short runs within data centre environments.

This is because the cassettes need enough space to run between racks. Good access at the rear of racks is also required because a pre-connected cassette needs to be passed between racks and then inserted into the rear of the MX housing panels.

Mixing copper and fibre in the same panel achieves maximum flexibility with minimum rackspace. Singlemode and multimode fibre can also run alongside each other as well as 40GbE and 100Gbe fibre channels.

Whether you are using a Spine and Leaf model or a multi-tier (core/aggregation/access) model the MX Xpress will deliver against your requirements.

Where pre-connected cassettes are not viable, it is possible to seamlessly use pre-terminated MTP trunks and MTP cassettes from our MX Series as the two series are completelly compatible.

Spine and Leaf - In Row 1

“We installed the MX Xpress ourselves in a set of two rows of five racks with the central rack as the distribution area with no issues”

Network Manager
UK FTSE 100 company

4. How is the MX Xpress installed?

By simplifying installation, a fibre network can be built as and when required without the need for specialist tools (except an LC cleaning tool) or installation skills. Installation has been reduced down to mounting housing panels into 19″ data racks and slotting pre-connected cassettes into these panels with some cable management as required.

The LC cassettes can then be connected to equipment or other LC cassettes with standard LC duplex patch cords. The polarity of the network is maintained automatically no matter the number of links connected.

MX Express Solution diagram
Any questions? Just talk with one of our experts…

What are some of the Benefits

1. Achieve the lowest cost fibre network without compromising on performance

The MX Xpress Series offers the most cost effective method for creating a fibre network. Costs are minimised through efficient factory terminations and by removing nearly all installation costs as no specialist installation skills are required.

For installation the only specialist tool needed is a quality fibre connector cleaning tool.

2. Maximise your rack space with high density port presentation

The MX Xpress Fibre System offers a fibre density of up to 144 fibres per 1U for LC port presentation or up to 575 fibres for MTP port presentation.

With the choice of either a 1U housing panel, ideal for Top-of-Rack (ToR) locations, or a 2U housing panel, ideal for distribution areas, you can ensure you maximise your rackspace.

3. Easily upgrade to 40G and 100G and 200G

The MX Xpress Fibre System has cassette modules and cables to enable BASE-8 networking for 40GbE, 100GbE and 200GbE.

These 40G and 100G ports can be housed alongside existing 10G / 25G duplex links.

4. A Modular approach – easy “Grow on Demand Networking”

One of the main benefits is being able to grow a network on demand. By adding extra fibre links only when required by the business need ensures spend can be linked directly to requirement.

As the network grows and requirements change, each cassette to cassette link can be removed and re-used in other locations ensuring the network adapts to changing needs.

Back to Top