Menu

Home > MX Express > MX Xpress Product Options

MX Xpress Product Options

For all applications. Ready for the future.

Whatever your requirement, MX Xpress has it covered

Your Primary Modular Links: LC cassette to cassette

1. Multimode (50/125) OM3 and OM4 24 Fibre

Each MX Xpress cassette pair is connected via a 24 core OM3 / OM4 (50/125) micro core cable. Micro core cables are perfect for internal networking within “clean” applications as they have an excellent bend radius, have a small diameter, are light comparable to traditional tight buffered cable. This means that cable tray usage is minimsied and routing into racks is easy.

Specify the length of your modular link from the rear centre of each rack at the position where you expect to mount your MX housing panel.

MX Xpress Cass to Cass Multimode
MX Cass to Cass Multimode

2. Singlemode (9/125) 24 Fibre

MX Xpress singlemode cassettes are available with three types of cable; standard OS2 9/125, G657.A1 bend insensitive and G657.A2 ultra bend insensitive.

Linking 1U Housing Panels with MX Xpress Cassettes

MX Express Solution diagram

Technical Drawing – 24 fibre cassette link

LC Cassette to LC Breakout
LC Cassette to LC Breakout

Reduce rack space requirements with direct equipment connections

Ruggedised patch cord style LC tails
Match LC tails to port layout

Technical Drawing – LC cassette to LC breakout link

Copper Links: Cat6 Cat6A Cat7

Include four port Copper keystone jack modules

MX Xpress Copper Link

MX Xpress 4 Way copper Loom

Keystone jack to keystone jack looms
Available in Cat6, Cat6A or Cat7
Compatible with all Cabling brands
MX Cat6a Module

MX Copper Module

Purchase just the empty module
Populate with your choice of copper structured cabling

Secondary Modular Fibre Links: 40G 100G

Flexibility to incorporate 40G and 100G connectivity alongside MX XPress link

mtp mpo module singlemode yellow adatpors

MX MTP (MPO) Module

Capacity for 8 x MTP adaptors / couplers. Six coloured adaptor options
MX MTP Link

MX Xpress 40G/100G Links

Present MTP / MPO ports for parallel transmission of high data rates

MX Cassette Housing Panels
MX 1U Panel

MX Series 1U Top-of-Rack (ToR) Connectivity

Capacity for 5 MX Xpress cassettes
Offering up to 60 LC ports (120 fibres)
Full front port labeling
Rear cable management
MX 2U MPO Patch Panel

MX 2U Housing Panel

Capacity for up to 12 MX Xpress cassettes
Offering 144 LC duplex ports (288 fibres)
Full front port labeling
Rear cable management

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top