Menu

FAQ – Pre-Terminated Fibre

Factory Terminated Fibre Cables Questions

As Fibre Termination Specialists, Complete Connect are one of Europe’s leading pre-terminated fibre cable providers supplying to Data Centres, Data Networking Installation Companies and Network Managers.

Why Choose Pre-Terminated Fibre Cabling

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the typical installation times for a pre-terminated fibre cable?

Excluding the pulling time, a 24 core can be installed between patch panels in about 15 – 20mins

What about using pre-connected patch panels?

Pre-connected panel options available – best to call and ask about the added complexity of using a pre-connected panel

What are Typical lead times?

UK manufactured product can be delivered to the UK in 3 working days or Europe within 5 working days
Far East manufactured product is on a 10 – 12 working day lead time.

What are the most frequently purchased pre-terminated fibre cable Products?

1. Tight buffered Pre-terminated fibre cables (4 core to 24 core) for Internal Patch Panel to Patch Panel links
2. Flat Twin Duplex Patch Cords
3. Loose Tube Harnesses for External Building to Building links (4 core to 12 core)

What about pulling the cable?

The pulling sock is 25mm in diameter with the length dependent on the number of fibres
This diameter is suitable for most phyical environments.
The connectors are completely protected in the pulling sock

What Benefits are there from Pre-Terminated Fibre over On-site terminated fibre

    • Highest Performance Guaranteed
      A guaranteed consistent high quality low loss performance which can only be achieved from a machine polished product in a controlled manufacturing environment
      Direct connectorisation + Multi-stage machine polishing = Lowest losses possible
    • Fast Installation
      With no on-site termination and no set up costs, installation time is reduced, expensive termination equipment is not required. Projects can be completed in fewer days reducing number of trips to site.
    • Reduced Direct Costs
      Direct comparisons show that the cost of installing pre-terminated cables is much less than on-site termination methods, even when travelling time and expense is excluded.
    • More Cabling Options
      Use of ruggedised harnesses, crush resistant cable, MTP solutions and other direct links can help reduce rack space requirements.
    • Reduced investment
      No expensive equipment required such as Fusion splicers, OTDRs. No extensive training required.
MTP coupler adaptor modules 3U housing panel

What are the Pre-terminated Fibre Optic Cable Options?

For Internal Use

Construction
  • Tight Buffered
Cable Grades
  • OM1 OM2
  • OM3 OM4
  • OS1 OS2
Connector Options
  • FC LC SC ST
  • E2000
  • FCA LCA SCA
Features

Lead times from 3 day
100% machine polished
Multi-stage polishing process
Individual fibre labelling
Various colours of fibre sheath
Full test certificates
50m reeled
Pre-connected to panels

For External Use

Construction
  • Loose Tube
  • CST or STA
Cable Grades
  • OM1 OM2
  • OM3 OM4
  • OS1 OS2
Connector Options
  • FC LC SC ST
  • E2000
  • LCA SCA
Features

End 1 Ruggedised fan-out to End 2 Ruggesised Fan-out
End 1 Ruggedised fan-out to End 2 standard staggered breakout (for patch panel connection)
From 3 day lead time
Individual fibre labelling
Various colours of fibre sheath
Full test certificates
Ruggedised using transition glands and furcation tubing
>50m reeled

Single Connections

Construction
  • Flat-twin duplex
  • 2.8mm duplex
Cable Grades
  • OM1 OM2
  • OM3 OM4
  • OS1 OS2
Connector Options
  • FC LC SC ST
  • E2000
  • LCA SCA
Features

We offer an extensive range of made-to-order and stocked fibre patch cords. Including our M310 Series Low Loss high specification data centre fibre patch cords certified for 10Gb Ethernet.
All patch cords are UK or far east manufactured to the same specification and supplied with a product warranty.

Bespoke Patch Leads

Construction
  • Simplex
  • Duplex
Cable Grades
  • OM1 OM2
  • OM3 OM4
  • OS1 OS2
Connector Options
  • FC LC SC ST
  • E2000
  • LCA SCA
Features

From 3 day lead time
A-B or A-A polarity
Various colours
Full test certificates

What do our Customers say about using Pre-Terminated Fibre

Have you thought about outsourcing your on-site fibre cable terminations?

Our current customers are winning more business on the back of our fast and cost effective termination service. We can either use our own fibre product range or terminate other brands. The main reasons for you to “outsource” your fibre terminations are that:

We can provide a consistent termination of high quality which you can only achieve in a manufacturing environment

The cost of terminations is cheaper than completing the work on site
The volume of terminations we can deliver in a very short timescale enables projects to be completed in shorter timescales
We provide protective pulling socks with pulling eyes which enable the fibre to be installed in nearly every physical environment without any damage to the connectors.

It works like this: –

Installer buys product (Systimax / Brand Rex / Krone / etc) from a distributor or we use our own fibre products. Distributor sends product directly to our facility We terminate. Usually, onto a patch panel at end 1 and connectors at end 2 (with protective pulling sock so its easy to route through the ducting).

Although any configuration is possible We send the finished product to you or a designated installer or directly to site with test certificates and ready to install.

Our charging structure is simple.
We charge per termination. Prices vary from depending on the quantity of terminations and timescales involved. Whether its 1 link or 1000 links, there is no restriction on order size. There are practically no limitations on the service we can offer.
All types of connectors
Turnaround in days
Ruggedised fan-outs (aka harnesses / jumpers) where we provide the transition glands and furcation strips

We will happily look at projects of any size and timescales

Back to Top