Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

100G MTP Loopback Test Cables

100GBASE-SR10 Network Testing

Product Series M1000
Polarity For SR10 100G
Fibre Type OM3 (50 / 125)
Fibre Capacity 24
Glass Fibre Corning Clearcurve®
Fibre Construction Loose tube 250um LSZH cable
Cable Diameter 250um
End 1 MTP® ELITE 24 Fibre Connector
Housing US Conec
Insertion Loss across cable < 0.35 dB
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

1000 100GbE Loopback Test Cables are used primarily as a means to test optical links in 100GBASE-SR10 networks. The ten Tx (transmit) fibres are connected to the ten Rx (receive) fibres. This achieves a complete optical link and allows either the optical performance of a discrete component or a complete link in a network path covering one or more interfaces to be tested.

In stock for next day delivery

Our standard MTP loopback cables have female MTP ELITE (Low Loss) Connectors and will connect to the male MTP connector within the equipment. For multimode applications, an attenuated MTP loopback cable can simulate longer links in a network, with up to 5dB attenuation.

In Stock. Next Day Delivery

Complete Connect are MPO MTP Specialists with 40+ years experience. Learn more About Us.

Technical Drawings
M1000 100G Loopback Test Cable

To ensure the best performance, use a recognised MTP Connector and QSFP + Port Cleaning Tool

MPO MTP Cleaning Tool
Optical Performance And Physical Specifications
MPO (MTP) Multimode OM3 24 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 1μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter
Core Concentricity 1.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000
 Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

CALL

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top