Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

100G LR10 Singlemode MTP – LC Duplex (x10) Fibre Breakout Cables

CFP and CFP2 Transceiver Fibre Cables

100GBASE-LR10 Fibre Cables

100G to 10 x 10G over Singlemode

Applications

  • CFP to SFP+ (x10) direct connect
  • CFP to LC patch panel for trunk connection
  • CFP to modular cassettes

Features

  • MTP® ELITE® connectors
  • Corning® fibre
  • High Grade Low Loss LC/UPC connectors
100GBASE-LR10 Fibre Breakout Cables

All our M1000 patch cords, fanouts and trunks are made from the highest quality components and use

  • MTP® ELITE® 24 fibre UPC connectors
  • Corning®  24 core singlemode micro fibre cable
  • High Grade Low Loss Senko® LC connectors

100G breakout cables over singlemode fibre offer connectivity between direct connection between a

  • 100G CFP transceiver port (unpinned connector) and SFP+ (x 10) ports
  • 100G CFP transceiver port to LC patch panels

Complete Connect M1000 Series cables are compatible with all major transceiver brands as they use the same fibre ferrule (MT ferrule) as used in the transceivers. M1000 Series cables are also compatible with other manufacturer’s cabling such as the Corning Pre-tium EDGE, Systimax 360 or Panduit Quicknet solutions.

Made-to-Order Options
1. Fibre Type M1002 Series – Singlemode for 100GBASE-LR10
2. Number of Cores 20
3. Cable Construction Microcore dry loose tube LSZH or plenum
Indoor; ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
4. Sheath Type Single sheath 3.8mm
Dual sheath 5.4mm
5. Total Length From 0.20m to 200m
6. LC Tail Lengths From 0.20m to 1.50m
No Stagger on tails
Staggered
7. MTP Connector MT Elite ferrule
MTP female (no pins) for the CFP connection
MTP male (with pins) for the MTP trunk cable connection
8. LC Connector LC singlemode high grade UPC ferrule
Standard boots
Short boots
Bendi Boots
Right angle fixed boots
9. LC Tail Construction LC Duplex – 2mm furcation tubing
LC simplex – 2mm furcation tubing
Round duplex (2.5mm) for uniboot
11. Breakout Unit Complete Connect 24 fibre unit
12. Polarity 100G to ten 10G
Connector Options on Tails

All connector types are available: FC, LC, SC, ST and E2000

CFP (CFP2) transceiver modules are used in the transmission of 100G Ethernet or 100G EDR InfiniBand over multimode fibre cable. Transceivers from the leading switch manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use a 24 fibre MT ferrule which is the same ferrule used in the MTP connector (a specific 24 fibre MPO connector) from US Conec. To achieve the best performance from a CFP2 transceiver the use of an MTP patch cord/jumper cable with MTP ELITE low loss connectors is highly recommended.

Complete Connect only uses MTP ELITE connectors for its 100G range of products.

100G breakout cables over multimode (OM3 or OM4) fibre offer connectivity between

  • a 100G CFP transceiver port (unpinned connectors) to SFP+ (x 10) ports
  • a CFP transceiver port to an LC patch panel

Direct attach or structured cabling

The Complete Connect 100G range of networking offers both direct attach C Form-Factor Pluggable CFP2 transceiver to CFP transceiver patch cord/jumper cables and also a structured cabling approach to 100G using backbone/trunk cables, patch panels and patch cords/jumpers.

Using existing 10G MTP cabling and 100G

Complete Connect M310 Series MTP (24) to MTP (12×2) splitter cables enable a 100G connection using two incumbent 12 fibre MTP trunk cables. Typically, this involves the removal of MTP-LC cassette modules and replacing these with MTP coupler plates. The MTP-LC cassette modules can then be re-used in other areas of the network.

Price Match Promise

For like-4-like products

Guaranteed compatibilty

Optical and Physical Specifications

Technical Drawing
100G fibre breakout cable
Single Sheath
24 fibre micro core loose tube cable
Dual Sheath
24 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath ruggedised
MPO Singlemode  (OS1/ OS2) 24 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Yellow
Ferrule MT ELITE APC
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
Return Loss > 60 dB
Single Sheath
LC Singlemode single fibre connector
Connector Housing Standard Duplex
Uniboot
Ferrule LC singlemode high grade UPC
Typical Insertion Loss 0.08 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.15 dB (max)
Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 12 28
Outer Diameter 3.8mm 5.4mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force (N) 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
24 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twenty four 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twenty four 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Multimode OM4
(50/125)
Singlemode (9/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 9.2μm +/- 0.4μm diameter
Optical Cladding 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 0.7μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 10 to 15μm diameter
(uncoloured / coloured)
Core Concentricity 1.5μm 1.5μm 0.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5% <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125) Multimode OM4 (50/125) Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
1625nm ≤ 0.20 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000 850nm ≥ 4700
Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Call us to pay by credit card for same day despatch

Back to Top