Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

MTP 40G OM3 and OM4 Fibre Trunk Cables

40GBASE-SR4 MPO Fibre Cables

M400 Series Low Loss 40G Fibre

Applications

  • Data centre distribution area 40G trunk cabling
  • 40G zonal extender cabling
  • 40G module connections

Features

  • MTP® ELITE® 12 fibre low loss connectors
  • Corning® ClearCurve® fibre
  • Light and small cable
  • Tight bend radius
M400 Series 40G MTP-MTP Trunk Cables

Complete Connect’s M400 MTP – MTP trunk cables offer customers 40G fibre networking connectivity between zones within their data centres and communications rooms.

  • Capable of transmission of 40GBASE-SR4, QDR and FDR InfiniBand™
  • Light, small diameter and small bend radius for high density areas
  • For higher core counts up to 144 fibres see here
  • OM3, OM4 and Singlemode (OS2)
Easier Installation
  • Triple flange drums for easy pulling
  • Protective installation socks over connectors
  • Quick release push pull MTP connectors
Piece of mind, hassle free

All trunk cables have a full lifetime guarantee and are protected by the Complete Connect warranty. Every trunk cable is supplied with a full test certificate and is traceable though a unique serial number.

All M400 40G trunk cables are made to order. Typical lead times are 5 working days.

1. Fibre Type M403 Series – OM3 (50/125)
M404 Series – OM4 (50/125)
M402  Series – Singlemode OS2 (9/125)
2. Number of Fibre Cores 12, 24
48, 72, 144
3. Cable Construction Indoor; ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
Microcore dry loose tube cable
LSZH or Plenum rated
4. Sheath Type Single sheath
Dual sheath (includes a secondary 1.5mm outer sheath)
5. MTP Connector MTP 12 fibre connector
MT Elite ferrule
MTP female (no pins)
MTP male (with pins)
6. Total Length From 0.5m to 100m
7. Polarity TIA 568 Type A, B or C
8. Protective Installation Sock End A and/or End B or none
9. 12 Fibre Breakout Tails (for 24 core fibre) 2.8mm furcation tubing
8. Cable Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Magenta
Singlemode – Yellow

Making the most from your fibre infrastructure.

All QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 transceiver modules have ports with male connections (with guide pins). The MTP cable needs a female connector (no pins)

MTP female (no pins) to LC duplex multimode (OM3 or OM4) cables with the correct polarity will provide a direct connection to four SFP+ transceivers

Use multimode cables that are made with LC high grade singlemode ferrules to ensure optimal performance

Transceivers from the leading switch manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use an MT ferrule.
Also used in the MTP connector. Some MPO connectors wont perform as well.

Connector cleaning on the cables and inside the transceivers is a must.
MTP and LC connector cleaning tools will clean both items as well as ports inside patch panels

Complete Connect cables are compatible with other MTP based systems. Please call us to discuss polarity requirements.

Fast Lead Times

Made to Order

In 5 days

Price Match Guarantee

On like-4-like products

Optical and Physical Specifications

Single Sheath 40G MTP Trunk
40G MTP 12 fibre trunk cable
Dual Sheath 40G MTP Trunk
40G MTP 12 fibre trunk cable
Single Sheath 12 Fibre
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable
Single Sheath 24 Fibre
24 fibre micro core loose tube cable
MPO Multimode (OM3 and OM4) 12 fibre Connector

Complete Connect use the MTP connector from US Conec in all cables and the MT ELITE low loss UPC ferrule.
The MTP connector is fully compatible with all compliant MPO connectors and transceivers.

Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
MPO Singlemode  (OS1/ OS2) 12 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Yellow
Ferrule MT ELITE APC
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
Return Loss > 60 dB
Double Sheath
12 Core Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 8 23
Outer Diameter 3.0mm 4.5mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
12 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Dual Sheath
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath
24 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twenty four 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twenty four 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 12 28
Outer Diameter 3.8mm 5.4mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force (N) 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Double Sheath
24 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath ruggedised
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Multimode OM4
(50/125)
Singlemode (9/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 9.2μm +/- 0.4μm diameter
Optical Cladding 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 0.7μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 10 to 15μm diameter
(uncoloured / coloured)
Core Concentricity 1.5μm 1.5μm 0.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5% <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125) Multimode OM4 (50/125) Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
1625nm ≤ 0.20 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000 850nm ≥ 4700
Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes
Compliance to Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801 – cable
IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5 – MTP®
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC
IEC-61754-20 (LC) & IEC-61754-14 (SC)
IEC-60793

Call us to pay by credit card for same day despatch

Back to Top