Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

CFP to Three QSFP+ Breakout Cables

Operate a CFP in 40G mode

M1000 Series Networking
Use CFP transceivers is 40GBASE-SR4 mode

Applications

  • Use a CFP in 40G mode
  • CISCO, Arista compatible (plus more)
  • CFP to three QSFP+ ports direct connect

Features

  • MTP® ELITE® 24 fibre low loss connectors
  • MTP® ELITE® 12 fibre low loss connectors
  • Corning® ClearCurve® fibre
Operating a CFP in 40GBASE-SR4 Mode

100G 3:1 conversion cables allow customers to use a CFP transceiver is 40G mode. The three 40G channels from the CFP are broken out to three MTP 12 fibre connectors for direct connection to three QSFP+ transceivers of to MTP trunk cables.

  • 100G CFP transceiver port (unpinned connector) and QSFP+ (x 3) ports
  • 100G CFP transceiver port to MTP coupler panels
Components

All patch cords are made from the highest quality components and use

  • MTP® ELITE® 24 fibre UPC connectors
  • MTP® ELITE® 12 fibre UPC connectors
  • Corning® ClearCurve® 24 core OM3 or OM4 micro fibre cable

Complete Connect M1000 Series cables are compatible with all major transceiver brands as they use the same fibre ferrule (MT ferrule) as used in the transceivers. M1000 Series cables are also compatible with other manufacturer’s cabling such as the Corning Pre-tium EDGE, Systimax 360 or Panduit Quicknet solutions.

All M1000 Conversion cables are made to order.

Made-to-Order Options
1. Fibre Type M1003 Series – OM3 (50/125) for 100GBASE-SR10
M1004 Series – OM4 (50/125) for 100GBASE-SR10
2. Number of Cores 20
3. Cable Construction Microcore dry loose tube LSZH or plenum
Indoor; ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
4. Sheath Type Single sheath 3.8mm
Dual sheath 5.4mm
5. Total Length From 0.20m to 200m
6. End 1 MTP ELITE 24 fibre connector (male, with pins)
MTP ELITE 24 fibre connector (female, without pins)
7. End 2 End 2a: MTP ELITE 12 fibre connector (male or female)
End 2b: MTP ELITE 12 fibre connector (male or female)
End 2c: MTP ELITE 12 fibre connector (male or female)
11. Breakout Unit Complete Connect 24 fibre unit
12. Polarity 100G to two 40G channels

CFP (CFP2) transceiver modules are used in the transmission of 100G Ethernet or 100G EDR InfiniBand over multimode fibre cable. Transceivers from the leading switch manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use a 24 fibre MT ferrule which is the same ferrule used in the MTP connector (a specific 24 fibre MPO connector) from US Conec. To achieve the best performance from a CFP2 transceiver the use of an MTP patch cord/jumper cable with MTP ELITE low loss connectors is highly recommended.

Complete Connect only uses MTP ELITE connectors for its 100G range of products.

100G breakout cables over multimode (OM3 or OM4) fibre offer connectivity between

  • a 100G CFP transceiver port (unpinned connectors) to SFP+ (x 10) ports
  • a CFP transceiver port to an LC patch panel
Direct attach or structured cabling

The Complete Connect 100G range of networking offers both direct attach C Form-Factor Pluggable CFP2 transceiver to CFP transceiver patch cord/jumper cables and also a structured cabling approach to 100G using backbone/trunk cables, patch panels and patch cords/jumpers.

Using existing 10G MTP cabling and 100G

Complete Connect M310 Series MTP (24) to MTP (12×2) splitter cables enable a 100G connection using two incumbent 12 fibre MTP trunk cables. Typically, this involves the removal of MTP-LC cassette modules and replacing these with MTP coupler plates. The MTP-LC cassette modules can then be re-used in other areas of the network.

Price Match Guarantee

On like-4-like products

Unbeatable Lead Times

Despatch in 4 – 5 days

Optical and Physical Specifications

MPO Multimode (OM3 and OM4) 24 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
MPO Multimode (OM3 and OM4) 12 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
MPO Singlemode  (OS1/ OS2) 24 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Yellow
Ferrule MT ELITE APC
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
Return Loss > 60 dB
MPO Singlemode  (OS1/ OS2) 12 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Yellow
Ferrule MT ELITE APC
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
Return Loss > 60 dB
Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 12 28
Outer Diameter 3.8mm 5.4mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force (N) 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
24 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twenty four 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twenty four 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Single Sheath
24 fibre micro core loose tube cable
Single Sheath
24 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath ruggedised
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Multimode OM4
(50/125)
Singlemode (9/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 9.2μm +/- 0.4μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 0.7μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 10 to 15μm diameter
(uncoloured / coloured)
Core Concentricity 1.5μm 1.5μm 0.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5% <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125) Multimode OM4 (50/125) Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
1625nm ≤ 0.20 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000 850nm ≥ 4700
Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the latest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes

Call us to pay by credit card for same day despatch

Back to Top