Menu

Fibre Breakout Boxes

Wall and Floor Mounted Fibre Termination Boxes

Large Wall Mounted, End-of-Row

Small Breakout and Splice Boxes

Lockable Wall Mounted Breakout Boxes (Large)

fibre breakout box lockable

Data Centre end-of-row
FTTH distribution / Small confined spaces

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 192 96 96 96 72
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • 2 lockable doors with different keys
  • The outer door locks over the inner door for extra security and better look
  • Both Keys are required to access the technicians compartment
  • Standard Splice Bridge with bunny clips or Stackable splice trays
Specifications

Material – 1.2mm thick with Electro static powder coating, RAL 7035IP rating – IP 20
Designed in accordance with TIA/EIA 568.C, ISO/IEC 11801, EN 50173, IEC 60304, IEC 61754, EN 297-1

Dimensions

Width 358mm, Height 360mm, Depth 121mm
Double Locked Compartment Cable Entry
Top – 2 x 20mm and 2 x 25mm; Bottom – 2 x 20mm and 2 x 25mm

LC Adaptors : Up to 48 LC QUAD for 192 fibres; Up to 72 LC Duplex for 144 fibres

SC Adaptors : Up to 48 SC Duplex for 96 fibres; Up to 72 SC Simplex for 72 fibres

E2000 Adaptors : Up to 72 E2000 (PC or APC) for 72 fibres

ST or FC Adaptors : Up to 96 ST or 96 FC for 96 fibres

Lockable Wall Mounted Breakout Boxes (small)

fibre breakout box single door wall mount

Cost effective solutions / Quick installation
Easily fixed to walls / Lockable

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 36 18 24 24 18
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • 2 lockable doors with different keys
  • The outer door locks over the inner door for extra security and better look
  • Both Keys are required to access the technicians compartment
  • Standard Splice Bridge with bunny clips or Stackable splice trays
Specifications

Material – 1.2 mm thick with Electro static powder coating, RAL 7035
Designed in accordance with TIA/EIA 568.C, ISO/IEC 11801, EN 50173, IEC 60304, IEC 61754, EN 297-1

Dimensions

Width 225 mm, Height 270 mm, Depth 60 mm: Weight – 1.8Kg
Cable Entry:Top Left / Bottom Left; 2 x 20 mm
Patch Cord Exit: Top Right / Bottom Right; 2 x 25 mm

LC Adaptors : Up to 18 LC Duplex for 36 fibres

SC Adaptors : Up to 18 SC Simplex for 18 fibres

E2000 Adaptors : Up to 18 E2000 for 18 fibres

ST or FC Adaptors : Up to 24 ST or 24 FC for 24 fibres

Low Profile Wall Box

slim fibre breakout box

Cost effective solutions / Quick installation
Easily fixed to walls / Lockable

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 24 12 12 12 12
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • Internal strain relief tie points
  • Cable entry points can be knocked out to suit installation
  • Solid construction with secure slam latch door
  • Slim-line design for installation where space is limited
  • Extended lid protects existing patch cords
Specification

1.2mm cold rolled steel; Degreased, phosphate dip, power coated; RAL7035

Dimensions

Width: 315mm; Depth: 40mm; Height: 200mm

Connection Options

LC – Up to 12 LC Duplex adaptors for 24 fibres
SC – Up to 6 SC Duplex adaptors for 12 fibres

E2000 – Up to 12 adaptors for 12 fibres

ST – Up to 12 adaptors for 12 fibres
FC – Up to 12 adaptors for 12 fibres

Small Tamperproof Termination Boxes

fibre breakout box tamper proof

Cost effective solutions / Quick installation
Easily fixed to walls / Lockable

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 32 16 16 16 ?
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • 2 lockable doors with different keys
  • The outer door locks over the inner door for extra security and better look
  • Both Keys are required to access the technicians compartment
  • Standard Splice Bridge with bunny clips or Stackable splice trays
Large Size Dimensions

Width: 172mm, Depth: 40mm, Height: 160mm

LC and SC Connector Options

4 LC Duplex adaptors for 8 fibres; 8 LC Duplex adaptors for 16 fibres
2 LC QUAD adaptors for 8 fibres; 8 LC QUAD adaptors for 32 fibres

4 SC Simplex adaptors for 4 fibres; 8 SC Simplex adaptors for 8 fibres
2 SC Duplex adaptors for 4 fibres; 8 SC Duplex adaptors for 16 fibres

FC and ST Connectivity Options

8 ST Simplex adaptors for 8 fibres; 16 ST Simplex adaptors for 16 fibres
8 FC Simplex adaptors for 8 fibres; 16 FC Simplex adaptors for 16 fibre

Small Tamperproof Termination Boxes

fibre breakout box tamper proof small

Cost effective solutions / Quick installation
Easily fixed to walls / Lockable

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 32 16 16 16 72
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • 2 lockable doors with different keys
  • The outer door locks over the inner door for extra security and better look
  • Both Keys are required to access the technicians compartment
  • Standard Splice Bridge with bunny clips or Stackable splice trays
Small Size Dimensions

Width: 100mm, Depth: 40mm, Height: 160mm
Cable Entry: 1 x 20mm Gland hole

LC and SC Connector Options

4 LC Duplex adaptors for 8 fibres; 8 LC Duplex adaptors for 16 fibres
2 LC QUAD adaptors for 8 fibres; 8 LC QUAD adaptors for 32 fibres

4 SC Simplex adaptors for 4 fibres; 8 SC Simplex adaptors for 8 fibres
2 SC Duplex adaptors for 4 fibres; 8 SC Duplex adaptors for 16 fibres

FC and ST Connectivity Options

8 ST Simplex adaptors for 8 fibres; 16 ST Simplex adaptors for 16 fibres

8 FC Simplex adaptors for 8 fibres; 16 FC Simplex adaptors for 16 fibres

In-Line Splice Box IP 45 Rated

fibre breakout box splice

Cost effective solutions / Quick installation
Easily fixed to walls / Lockable

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 192 96 96 96 72
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • 2 lockable doors with different keys
  • The outer door locks over the inner door for extra security and better look
  • Both Keys are required to access the technicians compartment
  • Standard Splice Bridge with bunny clips or Stackable splice trays
Specifications

Number of splice trays: 1 to 5
Maximum Cable Diameter: 18mm
IP Rating: 45
Required space envelope (mm): (w) 220 x (h) 150 x (d) 50.
Operating temperature: -20oC to + 50oC (5 to 95% RH)
Material: Wall Box FR ABS Light Grey RAL 7035; Splice tray: FR ABS Light Grey RAL 7035

Connectivity

Up to 60 splices using Splice Cassettes

Testing

Optical: Tested 1310nm,1550nm and 1625nm
Dry heat: BS EN 60068-2-2 Test Bb
Damp heat: IEC 60068-2-3: 1969

Change of temperature: IEC 60068-2-14: 1984
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6: 1995
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27: 1987

LC Adaptors : Up to 18 LC Duplex for 36 fibres

SC Adaptors : Up to 18 SC Simplex for 18 fibres

E2000 Adaptors : Up to 18 E2000 for 18 fibres

ST or FC Adaptors : Up to 24 ST or 24 FC for 24 fibres

Call us to pay by credit card for same day despatch

Termination Box for Internal Use

fibre breakout box splice

Cost effective solutions / Quick installation
Easily fixed to walls / Lockable

Connector Type LC SC ST FC E2000
Max No. of Fibres 192 96 96 96 72
Overview

These wall mounted breakout boxes with separate locking compartments offer customers a high fibre count enclosure with the ability to restrict access to the backbone fibre termination area.

Made from strong cold rolled steel and available with multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC coupler/adaptors they offer up to 196 fibre connection within a confined space.

Features
  • 2 lockable doors with different keys
  • The outer door locks over the inner door for extra security and better look
  • Both Keys are required to access the technicians compartment
  • Standard Splice Bridge with bunny clips or Stackable splice trays
Specifications

Connection Options; SC – Up to 6 SC Duplex adaptors for 12 fibres
Number of splice trays: 1 (removable for pre-terminated fibre);

Maximum Cable Diameter 18mm

IP Rating: 45

Required space envelope (mm): (w) 220 x (h) 150 x (d) 50
Operating temperature: -20oC to + 50oC (5 to 95% RH)

Material: Wall Box FR ABS Light Grey RAL 7035; Splice tray: FR ABS Light Grey RAL 7035

Testing

Optical: Tested 1310nm,1550nm and 1625nm
Dry heat: BS EN 60068-2-2 Test Bb
Damp heat: IEC 60068-2-3: 1969
Change of temperature: IEC 60068-2-14: 1984
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6: 1995
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27: 1987

LC Adaptors : Up to 18 LC Duplex for 36 fibres

SC Adaptors : Up to 18 SC Simplex for 18 fibres

E2000 Adaptors : Up to 18 E2000 for 18 fibres

ST or FC Adaptors : Up to 24 ST or 24 FC for 24 fibres

Back to Top