Menu

M400 Series MPO (MTP) Singlemode PLR4 72 Fibre Trunk Cables

For PLR4 40G, 56G and 100G

Part Number M402-EFEF-72LS-S-NS-XXX-C
Polarity B
Fibre Type Singlemode OS2 (9 / 125)
Fibre Capacity 72
Glass Fibre Corning Clearcurve®
Fibre Construction Dry loose tube micro cable LSZH
Cable Diameter 10.0mm +/- 0.5mm
End 1 MTP® ELITE 12 Fibre Connector (x6)
End 2 MTP® ELITE 12 Fibre Connector (x6)
Insertion Loss across cable < 0.35 dB + cable loss
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

M400 Series 40G MTP-MTP Trunk Cables

Complete Connect’s M400 MTP – MTP trunk cables offer customers 40G fibre networking connectivity between zones within their data centres and communications rooms. These cables are capable of transmission of 40GBASE-PLR4, QDR and FDR InfiniBand™. They are also light, small diameter and small bend radius for high density areas.

Easier Installation

The M400 series trunk cables have triple flange drums for easy pulling and protective installation socks over connectors, as well as quick release push pull MTP connectors. All trunk cables have a full lifetime guarantee and are protected by the Complete Connect warranty. Every trunk cable is supplied with a full test certificate and is traceable though a unique serial number.

Complete Connect are MPO MTP Specialists with 40+ years experience. Learn more About Us.

M400 Series Trunks Cables Typical Applications

Single PLR4 channel between two PLR4 transceivers

40G MPO MTP Trunk Cable

Single PLR4 channel broken out into SFP+ (SFP28) transceivers

40G MPO MTP Trunk Cable

Multiple PLR4 channels broken our to SFP+ (SFP28) transceivers via cassettes

40G MPO MTP Trunk Cable
Technical Drawings

M400 Series MTP Trunk Cable with Single Sheath

40g mtp 72 fibre trunk cable
72 fibre micro core loose tube cable

To ensure the best performance, use a recognised MTP Connector and QSFP + Port Cleaning Tool

MPO MTP Cleaning Tool
Optical Performance And Physical Specifications
MPO (MTP) Singlemode OS2 12 Fibre Connector
Connector Housing Yellow
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
MTP 12 Fibre Male Connector
72 Core Physical Specification
Single Sheath

4 x 12 fibre sub-units

Weight kg/Km 103
Outer Diameter 10.0mm +/- 0.5mm
Inner jacket diameter 2.9mm
Sheath Wall Thickness 0.48mm
Maximum pull force 300 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 20 °C to + 60 °C
Installed – 20 °C to + 60 °C
Minimum bend radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter
Minimum bend radius (installation) 20 x outside diameter
Maximum load (short term / long term) 660 / 200 N/dm
Outer / inner Jacket colour Yellow / Yellow
72 Core Construction
Single Sheath
Design Seventy two 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
within 6 x 12f single sheath sub-units
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Cable Design
Singlemode OS2 (9 / 125)
Optical Core 9.2μm +/- 0.4μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 0.7μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 10 to 15μm diameter
Core Concentricity 0.5μm
Optical Performance
Singlemode OS2 (9 / 125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤0.22 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤0.22 Max
1625nm ≤ 0.20 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
 Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

Further Information

Making the most from your fibre infrastructure.

All QSFP+ 40GBase-PLR4 transceiver modules have ports with male connections (with guide pins). The MTP cable needs a female connector (no pins)

MTP female (no pins) to LC duplex multimode (OM3 or OM4) cables with the correct polarity will provide a direct connection to four SFP+ transceivers

Use multimode cables that are made with LC high grade singlemode ferrules to ensure optimal performance

Transceivers from the leading switch manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use an MT ferrule.

Also used in the MTP connector. Some MPO connectors wont perform as well.

Connector cleaning on the cables and inside the transceivers is a must.

MTP and LC connector cleaning tools will clean both items as well as ports inside patch panels

Connector cleaning on the cables and inside the transceivers is a must.

MTP and LC connector cleaning tools will clean both items as well as ports inside patch panels

CALL

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top