Menu

MPO to MPO (MTP to MTP) Fibre Trunk Cables

For 10G and 25G MPO (MTP) Modular Cassette Networking

Firstly a note on terminology MPO or MTP

Standing for Multi-fibre Push On, MPO is the generic name for multi-fibre connectors. MTP is a brand of MPO connector made by US Conec.

All brands/versions of MPO connector that are made to the international standard are compatible and should offer a level of performance that meets the standard. However, optical performance is improved with higher quality MPO connectors. The MTP connector is regarded as one of the best performing connectors.

Complete Connect only use MTP connectors as these have been proven to offer better over-life performance.

Get in touch

MTP trunk cable Typical specification
Application Internal inter-rack connectivity
Polarity C (standard). A and B available
Fibre Type OM3 (50 / 125)
Fibre Capacity 12
Glass Fibre Corning Clearcurve®
Fibre Construction Dry loose tube micro cable LSZH
Cable Diameter 3mm or 4.5mm
End 1 MTP® ELITE 12 Fibre Connector
End 2 MTP® ELITE 12 Fibre Connector
Insertion Loss across cable < 0.35 dB + cable loss
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered
Which type of MTP trunk cable do you need?

There are primarily 3 applications for MTP cables: –

1. For 1G, 10G or 25G duplex networking. This will usually involve connecting MTP cassettes between racks to present LC duplex ports.
2. For 40G parallel networking. For creating SR4 and PLR4 links. This is also referred to as BASE-8 networking.
3. For 100G parallel networking. For creating SR4 and PLR4 links. This is also referred to as BASE-8 networking.

Application 1: 1G | 10G | 25G duplex networking

1G to 25G duplex networks are created by combining MTP cassettes, MTP trunk cables and LC patch cords. MTP trunk cables that support this type are network are found within our M310 Series. These MTP trunk cables that form the backbone of the network and can connect multiple MTP cassettes together between distribution areas and within top of rack locations. They are designed for a tool-less installation with MX and M modular cassettes and utilise Click-2-Connect® technology for a fast and simple way to grow the network.

12 Fibre MPO Trunk and MPO Cassettes

M310 Series: 12 Fibre Trunks With MTP 24 Fibre Cassettes

Applications 2 and 3: 40G and 100G Parallel networking

40G parallel networks are created by combining MTP trunk cables, MTP adapter modules and breakout cassettes and cables. MTP trunk cables that support this type are network are found within our M400 Series. These MTP trunk cables that form the backbone with MTP patch cables creating the link to equipment or for cross connects.

M400 Series: MTP Trunks and MTP Patch Cords

Product Example: M310 Series 12 fibre OM3 MTP trunk cable
Technical Drawings

M310 Series MTP Trunk Cable with Single Sheath

10G MTP - MTP fibre trunk cable
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable

M310 Series MTP Trunk Cable with Dual Sheath

10G MTP - MTP fibre trunk cable
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath
Optical Performance And Physical Specifications
MPO (MTP) OM3 12 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
MTP 12 Fibre Male Connector
12 Core Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 8 23
Outer Diameter 3.0mm 4.5mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua OM3 – Aqua
12 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 1μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter
Core Concentricity 1.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5%

Optical Performance

Multimode OM3 (50/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000
 Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

To ensure the best performance, use a recognised MTP Connector and QSFP + Port Cleaning Tool

MPO MTP Cleaning Tool

CALL

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top