Menu

MX Series Bi-Directional LC to LC + LC TAP OM3 16 Fibre Tap Modular Cassette

Network Monitoring and Security

Part Number MX-TAP-16LC-OM3-MOD-CASS
Polarity A/C
Fibre Type OM3 (50/125)
Fibre Capacity 16
Glass Fibre Corning Clearcurve®
Rear Connectivity No Ports
Front Connectivity LC Duplex Premium Low Loss (x8)
Front Tap Connectivity LC Simplex (x4)
Loss Across Module (50:50 tap) 4.2 dB
Loss Across (70:30 tap) 2.6 dB (channel), 6.5 dB (tap)
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Complete Connect fibre TAP modules are designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance. The MX Series TAP Modules are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

The range of MX TAP modules allow uni or bi-directional monitoring monitoring of traffic from MPO (MTP) trunk cables or from LC patch cord connections to electronic equipment (servers, switches, storage).

The MX-TAP-16LC-OM3-MOD-CASS is a bi-directional LC TAP module and enables monitoring of traffic in both directions. The split ratio can be adjusted from 50:50 to 80:20.

LC presentation within 19” racks

MX Series cassettes can be housed in either the MX 1U or 2U housing panel and are locked into place with a simple latching mechanism. This negates the need for any tooling or specialist fibre installation skills. The MX cassettes can then be connected to the network using M Series trunk cables and patch cords. The MX Series modular cassette’s unique design enables both front and rear cassette installation.

By incorporating the MX Series TAP cassette modules into the MX panels alongside MX networking cassettes, the TAPs can be used across all areas of the data centres or within enterprise networks.

Technical Drawing

One MX bi-directional 16 fibre multimode TAP module can connect to eight SFP+ transceivers. This enables monitoring of traffic in both directions.

Tx1, Rx1 connects to Rx2, Tx2 and Tx one is split to Rx1a and Rx2a.

MX 16 fibre LC tap cassette front
mtp mpo tap module cassette Technical Drawing - 16 fibre LC
Optical Performance
 Split ratio Max Loss dB LC to LC Max Loss dB LC to LC TAP
50/50 4.2 4.2
60/40 3.3 5.8
70/30 2.6 6.5
80/20 2.0 8.3

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top