Menu

Pre-terminated Re-Deployable Fibre Cables

Outside broadcast or temporary installation

Product Series  PTX Series
Polarity As required
Fibre Type OM3 (50/125), OM3 (50/125) and Singlemode (9/125)
Fibre Capacity  4 core to 24 core
Fibre Construction Gel filled loose tube
Cable Diameter 8.0mm
Connectors FC, LC, SC, ST, E2000, Simplex or Duplex
Insertion Loss across pre-term < 0.35 dB + cable loss
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Complete Connect re-deployable fibre cabling offer customers easy to use, easy to transport and easy to remove fibre links.

Choice of product

Complete Connect offers a range of products including military tactical, CST or loose tube cables. As well as choice of reels and customised travel case. Each cable has machine polished connectors for consistent high finish and use singlemode ferrules in all multimode cables. Our cables also provide solid patch panels glands pre-attached.

Termination and manufacturing

Our cables provide high quality connectors are terminated directly onto each fibre core. These are polished on a multi-stage machine process to give the best insertion and return losses. The 250um loose tube fibres are over-sheathed with 2mm furcation tubing to create “patch cord” style tails for easy handling. The connectors are protected in a strong pulling tube which is robustly attached to the fibre sheath and aramid yarn strength member.

Complete Connect are MPO MTP Specialists with 20+ years experience. Learn more About Us.

Optical Performance And Physical Specifications
Multimode (OM2, OM3 and OM4) Connector Types

LC simplex or duplex / SC simplex or duplex / FC simplex / ST simplex

All multimode pre-terminated cables use singlemode ferrules to achieve a higher optical performance.
A singlemode ferrule is manufactured to a higher specification and so achieves a lower loss.
We recommend using multimode patch cords that are made using singlemode ferrules to ensure the best performance.

Singlemode (O1/OS2) Connector Types

LC simplex or duplex / SC simplex or duplex / FC simplex / ST simplex
E2000 simplex

Insertion and Return Losses for Mated Pairs
Low Loss Mated Pair
Optical Performance
Multi-mode
OM3 and OM4
0.08 db (IL Ave)
0.15 dB (IL Max)
Singlemode
(OS1 / OS2)
0.12 db (IL Ave)
0.15 dB (IL Max)
>55 dB (Return Loss
Construction

Design – 900um tight buffer fibres fibres with aramid E-glass non metallic yarn strain relief

4 Core 8 Core 12 Core 24 Core
Weight 26 kg/km 46 kg/km 68 kg/km 97 kg/km
Diameter 5mm +/- 0.3mm 6.5mm +/- 0.3mm 8.5mm +/- 0.3mm 10.5mm +/- 0.3mm
Operating, Storage, Installation Temperature -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C
Max Load Installed 1000 N 1400 N 2500 N 2900 N
Crush Resistance 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm
Minimium Bend Radius 20 x 5mm 20 x 6.5mm 20 x 8.5mm 20 x 10.5mm
Geometrical Characteristics (all multimode)
Core Diameter 50 μm ± 2.5 μm
Core non circularity ≤ 5%
Cladding Diameter 125 μm +/- 2 μm
Cladding non circularity < 1%
Core/cladding concentricity error < 1.5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error < 12μm
External Diameter (uncoloured) 245 μm +/- 10 μm
Environmental Parameters (all multimode)
Fibre temperature dependence -60 C to +85 C dB/km ≤ 0.1
Fibre temperature and humidity cycling -10 C to +85 C, 90% R.H. dB/km ≤ 0.2
Fibre watersoak dependence 23 C for 30 days dB/km ≤ 0.2
Mechanical Characteristics (all multimode)
Proof test fibre strain for 1 second equivalent 1 %
Bending dependence 100 turns 75 mm diameter 850 nm & 1300 nm dB ≤ 0.5
Typical mean coating strip force 1.7 to 2.7 N
Construction

Design – 900um tight buffer fibres fibres with aramid E-glass non metallic yarn strain relief

4 Core 8 Core 12 Core 24 Core
Weight 26 kg/km 46 kg/km 68 kg/km 97 kg/km
Diameter 5mm +/- 0.3mm 6.5mm +/- 0.3mm 8.5mm +/- 0.3mm 10.5mm +/- 0.3mm
Operating, Storage, Installation Temperature -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C
Max Load Installed 1000 N 1400 N 2500 N 2900 N
Crush Resistance 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm
Minimium Bend Radius 20 x 5mm 20 x 6.5mm 20 x 8.5mm 20 x 10.5mm
Geometrical Characteristics (singlemode)
Core Diameter 50 μm ± 2.5 μm
Core non circularity ≤ 5 %
Cladding Diameter 125 μm +/- 2 μm
Cladding / Coating non circularity < 1 % / <6.0 %
Core/cladding concentricity error < 0.5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error < 12 μm
External Diameter (uncoloured) 242 μm +/- 8 μm
Fibre Curl Radius > 4 m
Mechanical Characteristics (all multimode)
Proof test fibre strain for 1 second equivalent 1 %
Bending dependance100 turns 60mm diameter 1310nm & 1550nm & 1625nm dB ≤ 0.5
Typical mean coating strip force 1.0 to 3.0 N
Environmental Parameters (all multimode)
Fibre temperature dependence -60 C to +85 C dB/km ≤ 0.05
Fibre temperature and humidity cycling -10 C to +85 C, 90% R.H. dB/km ≤ 0.05
Fibre watersoak dependence 23 C for 30 days dB/km ≤ 0.05
Transmission Characteristics
Multimode OM2 (50/125) Multimode OM3 (50/125) Multimode OM4 (50/125)
Max Attenuation fibre 850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.0 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.7 Max
Max Attenuation fibre (installed) 850nm ≤ 3.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 1.5 Max
850nm ≤ 3.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 1.5 Max
850nm ≤ 3.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 1.5 Max
Typical Attenuation cabled 850nm ≤ 2.7 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.9 Max
850nm ≤ 2.7 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.9 Max
850nm ≤ 2.7 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.9 Max
Zero dispersion wavelength λ0 nm 1295≥ λ0 ≤1320 1295 ≥ λ0 ≤ 1340 1295 ≥ λ0 ≤ 1340
Zero dispersion slope S0 Ps/(km2•km) ≤ 0.11 ≤ 0.11 ≤ 0.11
Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.200 ± 0.015 0.200 ± 0.015  0.200 ± 0.015
Modal bandwidth; overfilled LED (OFL) @ 850nm MHz•km ≥ 1500
@ 1300nm MHz•km ≥ 500
@ 850nm MHz•km ≥ 3500
@ 1300nm MHz•km ≥ 500
Effective Modal bandwidth @ 850nm laser launch (EMB) MHz•km ≥ 2000
@ 1300nm laser launch (EMB) MHz•km ≥ 500
@ 850nm laser launch (EMB) MHz•km ≥4700
@ 1300nm laser launch (EMB) MHz•km ≥500
Group refractive index @ 850 nm 1.482
@ 1300 nm 1.477
@ 850 nm 1.483
@ 1300 nm 1.479
@ 850 nm 1.483
@ 1300 nm 1.479
Fibre irregularities point and whole length @1300 nm ≤ 0.2 @1300 nm ≤ 0.2
Singelmode OS1 OS2  (9/125)
Max Attenuation fibre @ 1310nm dB per km ≤0.35
@1383nm dB per km ≤0.35
@ 1550nm dB per km ≤0.21
@ 1625nm dB per km ≤0.24
Max Attenuation fibre (installed) @ 1310nm dB per km ≤0.38
@1550nm dB per km ≤0.25
@1625nm dB per km ≤0.28
Typical Attenuation cabled @ 1310nm dB per km ≤0.34
@ 1550nm dB per km ≤0.19
@ 1625nm dB per km ≤0.25
Chromatic Dispersion @ 1310nm ps / nm.km ≤ 3.00
@ 1550nm ps / nm.km ≤ 18.00
@ 1625nm ps / nm.km ≤ 22.00
Cabled Cut off Wavelength ≤ 1260 λ nm
Zero dispersion wavelength λ0 nm 1300≥ λ0 ≤1322
Zero dispersion slope ≤ 0.090 Ps/(km2•km)
Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.14 ± 0.015
Polarisation Mode Dispersion (PMD)   ≤ 0.20 (ps/√km)
Fibre irregularities point and whole length @ 1310 nm & 1550 nm dB ≤0.05
Group refractive index  @ 1550 & 1625nm 1.4670 – 1.4682
Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Related Products
1U Patch Panels
LC Ports Up to 96 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port LC duplex panel for 48 fibres
SC Ports Up to 48 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port SC duplex panel for 24 fibres
FC or ST Ports Up to 24 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port simplex panel for 24 fibres
E2000 Ports Up to 24 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port simplex panel for 24 fibres
Patch Cords
1. Fibre Type OM1 (62.5/125)
OM2(50/125)
OM3 (50/125)
OM4 (50/125)
Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
2. Cable Type Tight buffered 900um fibres
Aramid yarn and outer LSZH sheath
3. Cable Sheath Duplex 1.8mm
Duplex 2.8mm
4. Polarity A to B
A to A
Installation Accessories
LC simplex cleaning tool Each tool cleans over 500 times
For LC cable connectors and connectors in SFP Transceivers
LC Duplex Connector Cleaner Each tool cleans over 500 cleans
For LC duplex cable connectors and connectors in SFP Transceivers
SC simplex cleaning tool Each tool cleans over 500 times
For SC cable connectors and connectors

CALL

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top