PTX Series Pre-Terminated OM3 Armoured Fibre Cables

Super Ruggedised Rodent Resistant

Product Series  PTX 503 Series
Polarity As required
Fibre Type OM3 (50/125)
Fibre Capacity  4 core to 24 core
Fibre Construction Gel filled loose tube
Cable Diameter 8.0mm
Connectors FC, LC, SC, ST, E2000, Simplex or Duplex
Insertion Loss across pre-term < 0.35 dB + cable loss
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Complete Connect pre-terminated CST loose tube fibre cables offer customers a rodent resistant, higher water resistant and higher crush resistant fibre cable for use externally. These cables are machine polished connectors for consistent high finish, with singlemode ferrules used in all multimode cables and solid patch panel gland pre-attached.

Termination and Installation Process

High quality connectors are terminated directly onto each fibre core. Polished on a multi-stage machine process to give the best insertion and return losses. The 250um loose tube fibres are over-sheathed with 2mm furcation tubing to create “patch cord” style tails for easy handling. The connectors are protected in a strong pulling tube which is robustly attached to the fibre sheath and aramid yarn strength member.

Each connector is ready (after cleaning using a recognised cleaning tool) to plug into a patch panel or breakout box coupler/adaptor. The cable is fixed into the panel using the pre-attached gland nut. Colour coded fibres ensure correct polarity management.

Complete Connect are MPO MTP Specialists with 20+ years experience. Learn more About Us.

Technical Drawings

CTS / STA Pre-Terminated Cable

Pre-terminated CST corrugated steel tape fibre cable

Suggested Configuration

In order to be able to include a strong pulling sock over the connectors and also to minimise the diameter of this sock to enable easy installation, the standard configuration for Complete Connect pre-terminated fibre is to stagger the fibre tails in pairs at 5 cm intervals.

The first pair is at 30cm from the patch panel gland nut. This is done to ensure that there is enough fibre to remove any undo stress of tight bends on the fibre inside the panels.

Corrugated steel tape loose tube fibre cable
Optical Performance And Physical Specifications
Multimode OM3 Connector Types

LC simplex or duplex / SC simplex or duplex / FC simplex / ST simplex

All multimode pre-terminated cables use singlemode ferrules to achieve a higher optical performance.
A singlemode ferrule is manufactured to a higher specification and so achieves a lower loss.
We recommend using multimode patch cords that are made using singlemode ferrules to ensure the best performance.

Insertion and Return Losses for Mated Pairs
Low Loss Mated Pair
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 0.08 db (IL Ave)
0.15 dB (IL Max)

Design – 900um tight buffer fibres with aramid E-glass non- metallic yarn strain relief

4 Core 8 Core 12 Core 24 Core
Weight 26 kg/km 46 kg/km 68 kg/km 97 kg/km
Diameter 5mm +/- 0.3mm 6.5mm +/- 0.3mm 8.5mm +/- 0.3mm 10.5mm +/- 0.3mm
Operating, Storage, Installation Temperature -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C -20 to +60 °C
Max Load Installed 1000 N 1400 N 2500 N 2900 N
Crush Resistance 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm 5000N / 20cm
Minimium Bend Radius 20 x 5mm 20 x 6.5mm 20 x 8.5mm 20 x 10.5mm
Geometrical Characteristics (all multimode)
Core Diameter 50 μm ± 2.5 μm
Core non circularity ≤ 5%
Cladding Diameter 125 μm +/- 2 μm
Cladding non circularity < 1%
Core/cladding concentricity error < 1.5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error < 12μm
External Diameter (uncoloured) 245 μm +/- 10 μm
Environmental Parameters (all multimode)
Fibre temperature dependence -60 C to +85 C dB/km ≤ 0.1
Fibre temperature and humidity cycling -10 C to +85 C, 90% R.H. dB/km ≤ 0.2
Fibre watersoak dependence 23 C for 30 days’ dB/km ≤ 0.2
Mechanical Characteristics (all multimode)
Proof test fibre strain for 1 second equivalent 1 %
Bending dependence 100 turns 75 mm diameter 850 nm & 1300 nm dB ≤ 0.5
Typical mean coating strip force 1.7 to 2.7 N
Transmission Characteristics
Multimode OM3 (50/125)
Max Attenuation fibre 850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.7 Max
Max Attenuation fibre (installed) 850nm ≤ 3.5 Max
1300nm ≤ 1.5 Max
Typical Attenuation cabled 850nm ≤ 2.7 Max
1300nm ≤ 0.9 Max
Zero dispersion wavelength λ0 nm 1295 ≥ λ0 ≤ 1340
Zero dispersion slope S0 Ps/(km2•km) ≤ 0.11
Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.200 ± 0.015
Modal bandwidth; overfilled LED (OFL) @ 850nm MHz•km ≥ 1500
@ 1300nm MHz•km ≥ 500
Effective Modal bandwidth @ 850nm laser launch (EMB) MHz•km ≥ 2000
@ 1300nm laser launch (EMB) MHz•km ≥ 500
Group refractive index @ 850 nm 1.483
@ 1300 nm 1.479
Fibre irregularities point and whole length @1300 nm ≤ 0.2
 Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14

Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

Related Products
1U Patch Panels
LC Ports Up to 96 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port LC duplex panel for 48 fibres
SC Ports Up to 48 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port SC duplex panel for 24 fibres
FC or ST Ports Up to 24 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port simplex panel for 24 fibres
E2000 Ports Up to 24 fibres per panel
Most popular product: 24 Port simplex panel for 24 fibres
Patch Cords
1. Fibre Type OM1 (62.5/125)
OM3 (50/125)
OM4 (50/125)
Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
2. Cable Type Tight buffered 900um fibres
Aramid yarn and outer LSZH sheath
3. Cable Sheath Duplex 1.8mm
Duplex 2.8mm
4. Polarity A to B
A to A
Installation Accessories
LC simplex cleaning tool Each tool cleans over 500 times
For LC cable connectors and connectors in SFP Transceivers
LC Duplex Connector Cleaner Each tool cleans over 500 cleans
For LC duplex cable connectors and connectors in SFP Transceivers
SC simplex cleaning tool Each tool cleans over 500 times
For SC cable connectors and connectors


+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top