Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

M400 Series SR4 MPO (MTP) OM3 Fibre Patch Cables

For 40GBASE-SR4 or 100GBASE-SR4

Product Series M400 SR4
Polarity B – SR4 (40G/56G/100G)
Fibre Type OM3 (50/125)
Fibre Capacity 12
Glass Fibre Corning Clearcurve®
Cable diameter 3mm
Connector End 1 MTP® ELITE 12 fibre female
Connector End 2 MTP® ELITE 12 fibre female
Connector Housing Aqua
Insertion Loss across cable < 0.45 dB
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Complete Connect offer a complete SR4 fibre cabling solution including QSFP+ and QSFP28 patch cables via our M400 Series. The M400 Series MPO (MTP) fibre patch cable with female connectors and Polarity B will allow direct connection between two QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 or between two QSFP28 transceivers. Transceivers from the leading equipment (switch) manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use an MT ferrule which is the same ferrule used in the MTP connector (a specific 12 fibre MPO connector) from US Conec. To achieve the best performance from a QSFP+ transceiver (or QSPF28 transceiver) use of an MTP patch cord/jumper cable with MTP ELITE low loss connectors is highly recommended.

M400 Series uses only the MTP ELITE connectors

Complete Connect only uses MTP ELITE connectors for its 40G and 100G range of products. By using this connector, high quality OM3 fibre cable with Corning Clearcure glass cores and rigorous termination processes, Complete Connect guarantees exceptional optical performance.

In Stock. Next Day Delivery

Complete Connect are MPO MTP Specialists with 40+ years experience. Learn more About Us.

Technical Drawing
qsfp+ 40G MTP fibre patch cable
Typical Applications of M400 Patch Cords: 40G to 100G
QSFP+ to QSFP+ network
Further Information

Polarity B for SR4 (40G/56G/100G)

Polarity B

Single Sheath 12 fibre micro core cable with a 3mm diameter

For the best bend radius
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable

Dual Sheath 12 fibre micro core cable with a 4.5mm diameter

For extra protection
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath

Cleaning MTP cables and transceiver ports

MPO MTP Cleaning Tool
Optical And Physical Specifications
MTP Multimode ELITE OM3 Connector

Complete Connect only use the MTP connector with the ELITE low loss UPC ferrule. Universally compatible with all transceivers and other cabling systems.

Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 8 23
Outer Diameter 3.0mm 4.5mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 1μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter
Core Concentricity 1.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 4700
Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes
Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Creating An SR4 Network

Using existing 10G standard fibre cabling and 40G

Complete Connect M400 Series 40G MTP to LC Duplex splitter cables enable a 40G connection between incumbent LC patch panels. Polarity is critical to ensure performance and can be managed through correct connection of the LC tails on the splitter cable to the panel.

Create a new 40G fibre cabling network

M400 Series 40G cabling will create a stand alone 40G network. Installed cabling can exactly match the requirement avoiding overspend and expansion is modular so future requirements are easily met.

Installation requires no specialist fibre cabling skills and is quick and error free. The polarity of the network is easily managed and the network can be installed at a convenient time.

QSFP_mtp_patch_cords

Using existing 10G MTP cabling and 40G

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP – LC Breakout/Splitter cables and MTP patch cables enable a 40G connection using incumbent 12 fibre MTP trunk cables. Typically, this involves the removal of MTP-LC cassette modules at one end and replacing these with MTP coupler plates.

The MTP-LC cassette modules can then be re-used in other areas of the network. Complete Connect M310 Series cables are compatible with cables from other manufacturers such as Corning Pre-tium EDGE, Systimax 360 or Panduit Quicknet so changing to Complete Connect M Series is straightforward.

40G_10G_Cassette

Related Products

MPO (MTP) – LC Duplex (x4) Breakout Cables

Polarity 40G. OM3 & OM4.
Features: < 0.50 dB Loss across the cable, Corning® Clearcurve® Glass, MTP® ELITE® Connector

100GBase-SR10 Fibre Patch Cords

M1000 Series Networking.
Features: < 0.50 dB Loss across the cable, Corning® Clearcurve® Glass, MTP® ELITE® Connector

Back to Top