Menu

QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Connect 40G MTP Fibre Patch Cables

M400 Series - For all your 40GBASE-SR4 Fibre Networking

MPO – MPO Multimode 12 Core Fibre Patch Cables. Polarity B. OM3 and OM4

UK Stock of over 500 cables: 1m 2m 3m 5m 10m

< 0.50 dB Loss across the cable
Corning® Clearcurve® Glass | MTP® ELITE® Connectors

Next Day Delivery

mpo price promise
MPO 40G cable
mpo cable certified
mpo warranty
mpo specialist
mpo next day

M400 Series MPO – MPO 40G Fibre Patch Cables

Multimode OM3 or OM4 Corning® ClearCurve® Glass

MPO MTP® ELITE® Low Loss connectors with Level 6 multistage termination

Complete Connect offer a complete 40G fibre cabling solution  including QSFP+ patch cables via our M400 Series. The M400 Series MTP multimode fibre patch cable with Polarity B will allow direct connection between two QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 transceivers. QSFP+ transceivers which support 40Gbase-SR4 have ports with an MPO male connection. These require an MPO female connector cable such as the MTP connector from US Conec (other brands of MPO connector are available).

Although SR4 only requires a fibre cable with 8 fibre cores, currently 12 fibre cables and 12 fibre MPO connectors are most commonly used.

Guaranteed high performance

Most brands of transceiver (such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista plus many more) use an MT ferrule within the transceiver port. The same ferrule is used in the MTP connector and so the highest performance is ensured when using M400 Series cables.

The widest stock holding

Complete Connect stock MTP patch cables in multiple lengths and in both OM3 and OM4. Each cable comes with a full test certificate, is supported by our warranty and is fully guaranteed.

The same type of MTP patch cable also works with 56G InfiniBand and fibre channel.

Connectivity Applications

1. Directly connecting between two QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers
2. Connecting a QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver and an MTP Patch Panel for connection to a 40G trunk cable
3. Used as a cross connect within a distribution area

Protocol Applications

1. 40 Gigabit Ethernet
2. InfiniBand QDR (56G)
3. Fibre Channel

Standard Stock

M403 OM3 direct connect patch cords;  Lengths 1m to 10m
M404 OM4 direct connect patch cords; Lengths 1m to 10m

See the “IN STOCK” tab for details

Made-to-Order Options

1. Fibre Type M403 Series – OM3 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
M404 Series – OM4 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
M402 Series – Singlemode OS2 (9/125) for -PLR
2. Cable Type Single sheath 3.0mm
Dual sheath 4.5mm
3. Connector Gender MTP female (no pins) to MTP female (no pins)
MTP male to MTP male (with pins)
4. Total Length From 0.5m to 100m
5. Polarity 40G, A or C
Compatibility with transceiver modules
  1. All QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 transceiver modules have ports with male connections (with guide pins).
  2. The MTP cable needs a female connector (no pins)
  3. Transceivers from the leading switch manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use an MT ferrule.
  4. All Complete Connect 40G cables use the MT Elite ferrule within the MTP 12 fibre connector. This provides the best optical connection with all major QSFP+ transceivers. Some MPO connectors wont perform as well.
Cleaning MTP cables and transceiver ports
  1. Complete Connect recommend using an IBC Branded MTP cleaning tool for cleaning all MTP cables and QSFP+ transceiver ports.
  2. Complete Connect will supply this free of charge on orders of four or more 40G cables
Maximum transmission distances
  1. The IEEE standard states that 40G can be transmitted at the following distances: OM3 less than 100m; OM4 less than 150m.
Testing using Loopback adaptor cables
  1. 40G loopback cables can be used to test individual components or networks.

M400 Series Standard Stocked Items

OM3 MTP – MTP fibre patch cord

Part Number: M403-EFEF-PC-001-B; Length 1m
Part Number: M403-EFEF-PC-002-B; Length 2m
Part Number: M403-EFEF-PC-003-B; Length 3m
Part Number: M403-EFEF-PC-005-B; Length 5m
Part Number: M403-EFEF-PC-010-B; Length 10m

_

OM4 MTP – MTP fibre patch cord

Part Number: M404-EFEF-PC-001-B; Length 1m
Part Number: M404-EFEF-PC-002-B; Length 2m
Part Number: M404-EFEF-PC-003-B; Length 3m
Part Number: M404-EFEF-PC-005-B; Length 5m
Part Number: M404-EFEF-PC-010-B; Length 10m

qsfp+ 40G MTP fibre patch cable
1. Fibre Type M403 Series – OM3 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
M404 Series –OM4 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
2. Cable Type Single sheath 3.0mm
3. Connector Gender End A MTP female (no pins) for the QSFP+ connection
End B MTP female (no pins) for the QSFP+ connection
4. Total Length 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m and 10m
5. Polarity 40G

Technical Drawing
qsfp+ 40G MTP fibre patch cable

Polarity B for 40G
Polarity B

Single Sheath
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable

Dual Sheath
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath

Typical applications of M400 cables: 40G to 40G

QSFP+ to QSFP+ network

Optical and Physical Specifications

MTP Multimode (OM3 and OM4) 12 fibre Connector

Complete Connect only use the MTP connector with the ELITE low loss UPC ferrule. Universally compatible with all transceivers and other cabling systems.

Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
12 Core Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 8 23
Outer Diameter 3.0mm 4.5mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
12 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Multimode OM4
(50/125)
Singlemode (9/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 9.2μm +/- 0.4μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 0.7μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 10 to 15μm diameter
(uncoloured / coloured)
Core Concentricity 1.5μm 1.5μm 0.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5% <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125) Multimode OM4 (50/125) Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
1625nm ≤ 0.20 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000 850nm ≥ 4700
Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the latests fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes
Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Further Information

Using existing 10G standard fibre cabling and 40G

Complete Connect M400 Series 40G MTP to LC Duplex splitter cables enable a 40G connection between incumbent LC patch panels. Polarity is critical to ensure performance and can be managed through correct connection of the LC tails on the splitter cable to the panel.

Create a new 40G fibre cabling network

M400 Series 40G cabling will create a stand alone 40G network. Installed cabling can exactly match the requirement avoiding overspend and expansion is modular so future requirements are easily met.

Installation requires no specialist fibre cabling skills and is quick and error free. The polarity of the network is easily managed and the network can be installed at a convenient time.

QSFP_mtp_patch_cords

Creating a 40G Network

Using existing 10G MTP cabling and 40G

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP – LC Breakout/Splitter cables and MTP patch cables enable a 40G connection using incumbent 12 fibre MTP trunk cables. Typically, this involves the removal of MTP-LC cassette modules at one end and replacing these with MTP coupler plates.

The MTP-LC cassette modules can then be re-used in other areas of the network. Complete Connect M310 Series cables are compatible with cables from other manufacturers such as Corning Pre-tium EDGE, Systimax 360 or Panduit Quicknet so changing to Complete Connect M Series is straightforward.

40G_10G_Cassette
Back to Top