Menu

QSFP+ to SFP+ (x4) 40G Fibre Breakout Cables

M400 Series - For all your 40GBASE-SR4 Fibre Networking

MPO to LC Duplex (x4) Fibre Breakout Cables

Polarity 40G to 10G. OM3 and OM4.

Features:
< 0.50 dB Loss across the cable
Corning® Clearcurve® Glass
MTP® ELITE® Connector

500+ IN STOCK:   1m   2m   3m   5m   10m

Next Day Delivery Available

Complete Connect Price Match Promise 

Do you have a technical question or sales enquiry?

MPO to LC Duplex (x4) 8 fibre cables Breakout Cables

Complete Connect offer a complete 40G fibre cabling solution including QSFP+ breakout cables via our M400 Series. The M400 Series MPO to LC multimode fibre breakout cable with Polarity 40G/10G will allow direct connection between a QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 transceiver and up to 4 x SFP+ transceivers. QSFP+ transceivers which support 40Gbase-SR4 have ports with an MPO male connection. These require an MPO female connector cable such as the MTP connector from US Conec (other brands of MPO connector are available).

The MPO connector used in the M400 Series is the MTP connector with an MT ELITE ferrule. Most brands of 40G transceiver (such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista plus many more) use the same MT ferrule within the transceiver port and so the highest optical performance is ensured when using the M400 Series product range.

M400 Breakout Cables also enable QSFP+ ports to be connected to existing fibre networks via LC fibre patch panels.

Why choose the M400 Breakout Cables?
  • Robust breakout module for easy handling
  • High grade LC ferrules for lower insertion losses
  • Rugged 2mm strengthened LC tails
  • The Complete Connect Triple lock – Price Match / Compatibility / Warranty

Applications

  • Direct QSFP+ to SFP+(x4) connection
  • Patching 40G ports to modular cassettes
  • Patching 40G ports to existing patch panels
Standard Stock

M403 OM3 cables with 0.30m LC duplex tails; Total Length 1m to 10m
M403 OM4 cables with 0.30m LC duplex tails; Total Length 1m to 10m

See the “IN STOCK” tab for details

Made-to-Order Options
1. Fibre Type M403 Series – OM3 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
M404 Series – OM4 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
2. Number of Cores 8
3. Cable Construction Microcore dry loose tube LSZH or plenum
Indoor; ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
4. Sheath Type Single sheath 3.0mm
Dual sheath 4.5mm
5. Total Length From 0.20m to 200m
6. LC Tail Lengths From 0.20m to 1.50m
No Stagger on tails
Staggered
7. MTP Connector MT Elite ferrule
MTP female (no pins) for the QSFP+ connection
MTP male (with pins) for the MTP trunk cable connection
8. LC Connector LC singlemode high grade UPC ferrule
Standard boots
Short boots
Bendi Boots
Right angle fixed boots
9. LC Tail Construction LC Duplex – 2mm furcation tubing
LC simplex – 2mm furcation tubing
Round duplex (2.5mm) for uniboot
11. Breakout Unit Complete Connect 12 fibre unit
12. Polarity 40G to four 10G
Connector Options on Tails

All connector types are available: FC, LC, SC, ST and E2000

Compatibility with QSFP+ transceiver modules
  1. All QSFP+ 40GBase-SR4 transceiver modules have ports with male connections (with guide pins).
  2. The MTP cable needs a female connector (no pins)
  3. Transceivers from the leading switch manufacturers such as CISCO, Juniper, Extreme, HP, Dell, Arista and Brocade all use an MT ferrule.
  4. All Complete Connect 40G cables use the MT Elite ferrule within the MTP 12 fibre connector. This provides the best optical connection with all major QSFP+ transceivers. Some MPO connectors wont perform as well.
Compatibility with SFP+ transceiver modules
  1. SFP+ transceiver modules have ports that accept LC duplex fibre connectors.
  2. LC multimode connectors using singlemode high grade ferrules will ensure the best perfromance when splitting 40G into 10G channels
Cleaning MTP cables and transceiver ports
  1. Complete Connect recommend using an IBC Branded MTP cleaning tool for cleaning all MTP cables and QSFP+ transceiver ports.
  2. Complete Connect will supply this free of charge on orders of four or more 40G cables
Cleaning LC cables and SFP+ transceiver ports
  1. Complete Connect recommend using an IBC Branded LC cleaning tool for cleaning all LC connectors and SFP+ transceiver ports.
Maximum transmission distances
  1. The IEEE standard states that 400G can be transmitted at the following distances: OM3 less than 100m; OM4 less than 150m.
Standard Stock

M403 Series – OM3 Breakout Cables with 0.30m LC tails (no stagger)

M404 Series – OM4 Breakout Cables with 0.30m LC tails (no stagger)

Total length – 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m or 10m, including 0.30m LC tails.

40G QSFP+ to SFP+ breakout splitter cable
1. Fibre Type M403 Series – OM3 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
M404 Series – OM4 (50/125) for 40GBASE-SR4
2. Number of Cores 8
3. Cable Construction Indoor; ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
Microcore dry loose tube
LSZH
4. Sheath Type Single sheath 3.0mm
5. Connector Gender MTP female (no pins) for the QSFP+ connection
LC duplex for the SFP+ or patch panel connections
6. Total Length 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m and 10m
7. LC Tail Lengths All 0.30m (no stagger)
8. LC Tail Types Standard duplex
9. LC Tail Construction 2mm furcation tubing
11. Breakout Unit Complete Connect 12 fibre unit
12. Polarity 40G to four 10G

7 great reasons to work with Complete Connect

✓  Easy to work with 
✓  Approach to quality 
✓  MTP Specialists 
✓  Risk-free Transactions 
✓  Continual Innovation 
✓  Competitive Pricing 

10G, 25G, 40G and 100G multimode and singlemode fibre solutions

Technical drawings

Standard Cable
40G QSFP+ to SFP+ breakout splitter cable

Staggered Tails
qsfp+ to SFP+ fibre breakout cable

With Uniboot LC
QSFP+ to SFP+ (x4) MPO MTP to LC uniboot fibre 40G breakout cable

MTP Connector
40G MTP Connector QSFP+

Typical applications of M400 Breakout Cables: 40G to 10G

qsfp+ to sfp+ network

Optical and Physical Specifications

MPO Multimode (OM3 and OM4) 12 fibre Connector
Connector Housing Aqua
Ferrule MT ELITE
Typical Insertion Loss 0.10 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB (Max)
LC multimode (OM3 and OM4) single fibre connector
Connector Housing Standard Duplex
Uniboot
Ferrule LC singlemode high grade UPC
Typical Insertion Loss 0.08 dB (average)
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.15 dB (max)
12 Core Physical Specification
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Weight kg/Km 8 23
Outer Diameter 3.0mm 4.5mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal ave. mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Maximum pull force 300 N 1000 N
Transport and storage – 25 °C to + 70 °C – 25 °C to + 70 °C
Installation – 5 °C to + 50 °C – 5 °C to + 50 °C
Installed – 10 °C to + 70 °C – 10 °C to + 70 °C
Minimum Bend Radius (installed) 10 x outside diameter 10 x outside diameter
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 150 N/dm 300 N/dm
Jacket Colour OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
OM3 – Aqua
OM4 – Aqua or Erika Violet
Singlemode – Yellow
12 Core Construction
Single Sheath Dual Sheath
Design Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Single sheath
Twelve 250um fibres with aramid yarn strain relief
Dual sheath separated by aramid yarn strain relief
Construction Dry Loose Tube (no gel) Dry Loose Tube (no gel)
Sheath Properties LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant LSZH – Halogen free, flame retardant
Application Indoor, cable trays and ducting Indoor, cable trays and ducting
Fire Performance
Flame Retardancy acc. IEC 60332-1-2 and IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A
Smoke Density acc. IEC 61034
Halogen-free acc. IEC 60754-1
Acidity of Combustion Gases acc. IEC 60754-2

Single Sheath
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable

Dual Sheath
12 fibre micro core loose tube cable dual sheath
Cable Design
Multimode OM3
(50/125)
Multimode OM4
(50/125)
Singlemode (9/125)
Optical Core 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter 9.2μm +/- 0.4μm diameter
Optical Claddinng 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 1μm diameter 125μm +/- 0.7μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 5μm diameter 242μm +/- 10 to 15μm diameter
(uncoloured / coloured)
Core Concentricity 1.5μm 1.5μm 0.5μm
Core Concentricity Error <5% <5%
Optical Performance
Multimode OM3 (50/125) Multimode OM4 (50/125) Singlemode OS1/OS2 (9/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
850nm ≤ 2.5 Max
1300nm ≤0.7 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
850nm ≤ 2.3 Max
1300nm ≤0.6 Max
1310nm ≤ 0.36 Max
1550nm ≤ 0.22 Max
1625nm ≤ 0.20 Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 1500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
850nm ≥ 3500
1300nm ≥ 500
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 2000 850nm ≥ 4700
Cable Standards

TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Connector Standard

MPO: IEC-61754-7, EIA/TIA-604-5
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

LC: IEC-61754-20
SC: IEC-61754-14
IEC-60793

Commitment to Excellence

Complete Connect are committed to providing the highest quality performing products. This is achieved through

  • Sourcing the best components
  • Utilising the lastest fibre termination technology
  • Maintaining rigorous processes

Back to Top

Complete Connect will beat any pricing for like for like performing solutions on like for like lead times.

This price promise applies to all like-for-like products to the ones listed here.
The Complete Connect price promise is there to ensure we keep to our mission of providing the highest performing products, on the best lead times at the best value.
All you need to do is supply an alternative quote and we will beat that price by over 5% on all the products listed here.

Email

Fibre Type

LC Tail Lengths (metres)
Min 0.20m, max 1.5m. Stock 0.30m

Length (in metres. Separate multiple lengths with spaces)

Quantity (of each length required)