Menu

Home > Transceivers > QSFP+ 40G / 56G Transceivers > QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

QSFP+ SR4 40G Transceivers over Multimode Fibre

QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4

QSFP+ SR4 40GBASE Transceiver
Part Number Please see below
Compatibility Please see below
Data Rate (Per Channel) 41.2 Gbp/s @ 850nm
Transmission Distance 100m OM3, 150m OM4
QSFP+ End 1 QSFP+ MSA SFF 8436 Compliant
Form Factor QSFP+ hot pluggable
Transmitter Uncooled 4 xx 10Gbps 850nm
Power Consumption < 1.5W
Temperature Range -5 to +70°C
Power Supply Single 3.3V
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

Complete Connects QSFP+ SR4 transceiver module is designed for use in 40Gbps links over multimode fibre. The transmitter converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals. These input signals are compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels which are deferentially and internally terminated. The receiver converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. These outputs electrical signals are voltage compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels, differential and support a data rates up to 10.3 Gbps per channel.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free.

Part Number Compatible to Prices from
O-Q40-SR-85-100-XX
Generic £165.00
O-Q40-SR-85-100-CI
CISCO £185.00
O-Q40-SR-85-100-AR
Arista £180.00
O-Q40-SR-85-100-ME
Mellanox £180.00
O-Q40-SR-85-100-JU
Juniper £183.00

MSA Compliant

Complete Connect’s 40Gb/s  Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable QSFP+ transceivers are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3 aq 10GBASE-SR.
These QSFP+ transceivers are for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 400m over Multimode fibre. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU.

Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4

Lifetime Performance Warranty

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our transceivers that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind.

Our programming & 3rd party brand compatibility

All our transceivers are coded with the correct EEPROM (electrically erasable programmable read-only memory) to match your manufacturers codes. Not all manufacturers require a code, only the ones that try to tie you into buying their optics at inflated prices. Complete Connect have a professional team who are able to engineer code and new firmware releases from manufacturers to ensure we offer up to date compatibility with all major OEM, switch, router and storage device vendors.

A – D

Brand XXX Code
3Com 3CX
Arista ARX
Aditran ADX
Alcatel Lucent ALX
Allied Telesis ATX
BDCOM BDX
Broadcom BOX
Brocade BRX
Ciena CNX
Cisco CIX
DCN DCX
Dell DEX
D-Link DLX

E – H

Brand XXX Code
EMC EMX
Emulex EUX
Enterasys ENX
Ericsson ERX
Extreme EXX
F5 F5X
Finisar FIX
Force10 F1X
Fortinet FOX
Foundry FUX
H3C H3X
HP HPX
Huawei HUX

I – P

Brand XXX Code
Intel INX
JDSU JDX
Juniper JUX
Linksys LIX
Marconi MRX
McAfee MCX
Moxa MOX
MRV MRX
NetGear NGX
NokiaSiemens NSX
Nortel NOX
PacketFront PFX
Planet PLX

Q – Z

Brand XXX Code
Qlogic QLX
Redback RBX
Riverstone RSX
Sixnet SNX
SMC SMX
SUN SUX
Telco TLX
TP-Link TPX
Transition TNX
Trendnet TDX
Vixel VXX
ZTE ZTX
ZyXEL ZYX

Note:

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands.

Why Choose 40G QSFP+ optical transceivers from Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our QSFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers. We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top