Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu

Home | Transceivers | QSFP+ 40G Optical Transceiver Modules

QSFP+ 40G Transceivers

From the UK’s High Data Rate Connectivity Specialists

40G over Multimode Fibre

QSFP+ transceivers are hot-pluggable 40G Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor modules that transmit over multimode (OM3 or OM4) fibre @850nm using 40GBASE-SR4. These are now widely used across short to mid-range data centre applications within the core and aggregation layers or within spine switch connection, connection to routers or storage area networks (SAN).

Transmission

40GBASE-SR4 transceivers transmit four 10G (SR equivalent) channels using 8 fibre cores (4 duplex pairs) to give an aggregate bandwidth of 40Gbps. To achieve the 8 fibre connections the QSFP+ has a single MPO (Multi-fibre Push On) port and requires a similar 8 fibre connector cable (typically with an MTP type MPO connector).
There is an added benefit of using 4 duplex pairs to transmit the 40G signal in that each 10G lane can be connected to a different switch enabling one 40G port to connect to up to 4 other 10G ports.
An alternative to SR4 transmission over eight fibres (parallel transmission) is using just two fibres (SR protocol) via a transceiver such as a Cisco bi-directional (BiDi) transceiver. These transceivers transmit 2 x 20G lanes to give 40G but do so at two wavelengths to enable transmission over the same fibre (in a similar way to singlemode 40G transmission). The benefit is that the signal can use existing 10G infrastructure. The downside is that the 40G cannot be split to 4 x 10G ports.

Distance

When following recognised cabling standards, QSFP+ SR4 transceivers can transmit 40 Gbps Ethernet up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fibre or up to 150 meters using OM4 multimode fibre cable. In reality, the actual transmission distances is greater than this due to the “slack” built into the standards and the improvement in transceiver technology since the standards were ratified.
Type Distance Transmitter Power Standard
40G SR4  100m OM3 and 150m OM4 VCSEL 1.5 (max) IEEE 802.3ba
40G eSR4 300m OM3 and 400m OM4 VCSEL 1.5 (max) IEEE 802.3ba
40GBASE-SR4 Direct Connect

Directly connect two QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers together using an MTP patch cable or trunk cable

MPO MTP Patch Cord OM3

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series SR4 MTP Patch Cable

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Directly connect two QSFP+ 40GBASE ports together using an MTP patch cable or trunk cable

MPO MTP Trunk Cable 40G network

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series SR4 MTP Trunk and Patch Cables

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect’s MX Series MTP Cassette Modules

For Key up / Key down adaptors / couplers

Directly connect two QSFP+ 40GBASE ports together using an SR4 breakout cable

M400 Series MTP MPO Breakout 40G to 10G Cable OM4

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP to LC Breakout Cable

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect SFP+ 10GBASE-SR Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

M400 Series SR4 Breakout 40G to 10G Cable OM4

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect’s M400 Series MTP Trunk and Patch Cables

OM3 / OM4 or Singlemode

Complete Connect’s MX Series MTP Cassettes

For Key up / Key down adaptors / couplers

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP to LC Breakout Cable

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect SFP+ 10GBASE-SR Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

40G over Singlemode Fibre

Whereas there is only one type of transceiver for 40G over multimode fibre, an SR4 transceiver, there are several types of singlemode transceiver and two methods of transmission.

Serial Transmission Transceiver

These transceivers are capable of transmitting 40G over two fibres. Four separate wavelengths are simultaneously transmitted to carry four 10G lanes of data. These transceivers have an LC duplex port and depending on the type can have a maximum transmission distance from 2 km to 40km.
Type Distance Transmitter Power Standards
40G IR4 2 km VCSEL 3.5V (max) IEEE 802.3ba
40G LR4 10 km 4 x 10 Gbps CWDM 3.5V (max) IEEE 802.3ba

Parallel Transmission

A QSFP+ PIR4 and PLR4 transceiver transmits 40G over 8 fibres with each of the four independent lanes 10G using two fibres. To do this the transceiver has an MPO port and requires connection to MPO patch cables.
One of the main benefits of these transceivers is that the 40G port can easily be connected to four 10G ports using a fibre breakout cable.
Type Distance Transmitter Power Standards
40G PIR4 2 km VCSEL 3.5 (max) Compliant IEEE 802.3ba
40G PLR4  10 km 4 x 10 Gbps over 4 wavelengths  3.5 (max) Compliant IEEE 802.3ba
Over Singlemode Fibre with LC port
Over Singlemode Fibre with MTP (MPO Port)
40GBASE-PSM4 Direct Connect

Directly connect two QSFP+ 40GBASE-PSM4 transceivers together using an MTP patch cable or trunk cable

M400 40G Singlemode Direct Connect Solution

Complete Connect 40G (QSFP+) Optical Transceiver

PSM4 MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series Singlemode MTP Patch Cable

For PSM4

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE-PSM4 Transceiver

PSM4 MPO/MTP Interface

100GBASE-PSM4 Breakout to Four SFP28 Ports
M400 40G Singlemode Direct Breakout Solution

Complete Connect QSFP+ 40GBASE-PSM4 Transceiver

PSM4 MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP to LC Breakout Cable

Singlemode

Complete Connect SFP+ 10GBASE-LR Transceiver

LC duplex Interface

Over both Multimode and Singlemode Fibre

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top