Menu

QSFP+ 40G Singlemode Transceivers

LX4 | IR4 | IR4 Parallel | LR4 | LR4 Parallel | ER4

40G QSFP+ LX4

qsfp+ 40G SR4 transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331nm Singlemode 150m/2km
Product Number: O-Q40-LX-CW-2-XX

Complete Connect offers a hot pluggable QSFP+ LX4 transceiver module. It has been designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over both MMF and SMF with transmission distances of up to 150m on MMF (OM3) and 2km on SMF. The transmitter DFB array converts 4 inputs channels 10Gbps electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps optical transmission. The receiver optically de-multiplexes a 40Gbps input into 4 CWDM channels signals and converts them to 4 channels of output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm as CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LX4
    • 40GBASE-LX4 Ethernet Links
    • Infiniband QDR and DDR Links
    • Client-side 40G Telecom Links
    • Other Optical Links
  • Hot pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • 4 CWDM lanes (1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm) MUX / DEMUX design
  • Supports 44.8Gbps aggregate bit rates (up to 11.2Gbps per wavelength)
  • Transmission distance of 150m and 2km respectively on MMF(OM3) and SMF
  • Uncooled 4x10Gbps CWDM transmitter and PIN receiver
  • Power Consumption < 3.5W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • XLPPI electrical interface
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LX
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

40G QSFP+ IR4

qsfp+ 40G SR4 transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331 nm Singlemode 2km
Product Number: O-Q40-IR-CW-2-XX QSFP

Complete Connect offers hot pluggable QSFP+ IR4 transceiver. It has been designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode (9/125) fibre. The transmitter DFB array converts 4 inputs channels 10Gbps of electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps of optical transmission. The receiver de-multiplexes the 40Gbps input into 4 CWDM signals and converts them to 4 channels of output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm as CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface and is RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
  • compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-IR4
  • ITU-T G694.2.
    • Hot pluggable QSFP+ form factor
    • 4 CWDM lanes (1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm) MUX / DEMUX design
    • Supports 44.8Gbps aggregate bit rates (up to 11.2Gbps per wavelength)
    • Transmission distance of 2km on SMF
    • Uncooled 4x10Gbps CWDM transmitter and PIN receiver
    • Power Consumption < 3.5W
    • Single 3.3V power supply
    • XLPPI electrical interface
    • Duplex LC receptacles
  • 40GBASE-IR4 Ethernet Links
  • Infiniband QDR and DDR Links
  • Client-side 40G Telecom Links
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with MSA-SFF-8436
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

40G QSFP+ IR4 Parallel Single Mode (PSM)

qsfp+ 40G SR4 transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331 nm Singlemode 2km
Product Number: O-Q40-IRP-13-2-XX

Our 40G QSFP + IR4 (PSM) is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form – factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps on 2km of single mode fibre. This unit comes with an MPO/MTP 12 fibre interface.  Electrical connections are achieved through an MSA-compliant 38-pin edge type connector. The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode – are available with the modules.

The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Four parallel lanes design
  • Transmission distance of 2km on SMF
  • Supports 44.8 aggregate bit rates (up to 11.2 Gbps per channel)
  • Uncooled 4x10Gbps 1310nm FP transmitter and PIN photo-detector
  • Power Consumption < 3.5W  Single 3.3V power supply
  • 40GBASE-IR4 40G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR
  • Breakout to 10GBASE-LR Ethernet
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with MSA SFF 8436
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

Chat to us now – see below

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

40G QSFP+ LR4

qsfp+ 40G SR4 transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331 nm Singlemode 10km
Product Number: O-Q40-LR-CW-10-XX

Complete Connect offers hot pluggable QSFP+ LR4 transceiver module. It has been designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over singlemode (9/125) fibre. The transmitter DFB array converts 4 inputs channels 10Gbps electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps optical transmission. The receiver optically de-multiplexes a 40Gbps input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm as CWDM wavelength grid as defined in ITU-T G694.2.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface and the transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
  • Compliant with ITU-T G694.2.
  • Hot pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • 4 CWDM lanes (1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm) MUX / DEMUX design
  • Supports 44.8Gbps aggregate bit rates (up to 11.2Gbps per wavelength)
  • Transmission distance of 10km on SMF
  • Uncooled 4x10Gbps CWDM transmitter and PIN receiver
  • Power Consumption < 3.5W  Single 3.3V power supply
  • XLPPI electrical interface
  • 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Links
  • Infiniband QDR and DDR Links
  • Client-side 40G Telecom Links
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with MSA SFF 8436
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

40G QSFP+ LR4 Parallel Single Mode (PSM)

QSFP+ SR4 40GBASE Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1310 nm Singlemode 10km
Product Number: O-Q40-LRP-13-10-XX

Complete Connect offer a 40G QSFP+ LR4 PSM parallel QSFP+ optical module for parallel transmission up to 10km. The LR4 parallel full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps on 10km of singlemode fibre.  This optic has a 12 fibre MPO/MTP interface.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface and the transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA 8436
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Four parallel lanes design
  • Transmission distance of 10km on SMF
  • Supports 44.8 aggregate bit rates (up to 11.2 Gbps per channel)
  • Uncooled 4x10Gbps 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN photo-detector
  • Power Consumption < 3.5W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • 40GBASE-LR4 40G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR
  • Breakout to 10GBASE-LR Ethernet
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with MSA SFF 8436
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Compliant with QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

40G QSFP+ ER4

qsfp+ 40G SR4 transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
44.8 @ 1271 to 1331 nm Singlemode 40km
Product Number: O-Q40-ER-CW-40-XX

Complete Connect offer a hot pluggable QSFP+ ER4 QSFP+ transceiver module designed for use in 40Gbps Ethernet links over singlemode fibre. The transmitter DFB array converts 4 10Gbps inputs of electrical data into 4 CWDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gbps optical transmission. The APD receiver optically de-multiplexes the 40Gbps input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm as CWDM wavelength grid as defined in ITU-T G694.2.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface and the transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF8436
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-ER4
  • Compliant with ITU-T G694.2.
  • Hot pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • 4 CWDM lanes (1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm) MUX / DEMUX design
  • Supports 44.8Gbps aggregate bit rates (up to 11.2Gbps per wavelength)
  • Transmission distance of 40km on SMF (18.5dB power link budget)
  • Uncooled 4x10Gbps CWDM DFB transmitter and APD receiver
  • Power Consumption < 3.5W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet Links
  • InfiniBand QDR and DDR Links
  • Client-side 40G Telecom Links
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with MSA SFF 8436
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR InfiniBand data rates
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

Why Choose 40G QSFP+ optical transceivers, AOC and Direct Attach cables from the team at Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our QSFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features:
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR4, ESR4, IR4, IR4 Parallel, LR4, LR4 Parallel and LX4 variants
  • Serial/MDIO management interface (Dependant on optic selected)
  • Lifetime Performance Warranty
Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4/eSR4
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LX4,
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-IR4
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-ER4
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
  • ROHS-6

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all QSFP+ transceivers options below: –

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox , NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

Buy in confidence today. Every product comes with a full performance warranty

Back to Top