Menu

QSFP+ to SPF+(x4) Active Optical Breakout Cable (AOC Breakout)

Compatible to Cisco, Arista, Dell, HP, Juniper plus many more brands

QSFP 4 X 10 AOC

40GBase-SR4 to 40GBase-SR4

Complete Connect offer fully compatible AOC cables for connecting a 40G port to 40G ports. All AOC cables are pre-programmed to match the equipment.

Product Feature

Each QSFP+ can be programmed to match a different equipment brand.
Part Number Passive / Active Distance Price from
A-Q40SP10-000.5-XX Active 0.5m £279.00
A-Q40SP10-001-XX Active 1.0m £279.00
A-Q40SP10-002-XX Active 2.0m £282.00
A-Q40SP10-003-XX Active 3.0m £286.00
A-Q40SP10-005-XX Active 5.0m £293.00
Part Number Passive / Active Distance Prices from
A-Q40SFP-007-XX Active 7m £301.00
A-Q40SFP-010-XX Active 10m £308.00

Purchase now

via our Secure Online Chat. Credit card. PayPal. Or on account.

Overview

Our four-channel, hot pluggable, parallel, QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC) solution, is intended for 40Gbps to 4x 10Gbps breakout applications. This AOC cable integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps. These cables are also able to support 4 x 10G InfiniBand QDR applications and are backwards compatible to the 4 x 5G IB DDR and 4 x 2.5G IB single IB SDR applications.
The high speed cable assemblies are RoHS compliant and lead free

Features

Hot-pluggable
QSFP+ End: Compliant with QSFP+ MSA specifications
SFP+ End: Compliant with SFP+ MSA specifications
Full-duplex 4 independent channels operating at 10.3125 Gbps
Reliable 850nm VCSEL technology and PIN photo detector
Up to 100m and 150m respectively on OM3 and OM4
Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

Fully Compliant and Compatible

Full performance warranty
Metal enclosure for lower EMI
Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)
Class 1 laser compliant

Data Rates and Power

Full-duplex 4 independent channels operating at 10.3125 Gbps
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Single 3.3V power supply

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top