Menu

Home > Transceivers > Active Optical Cables (AOC) > QSFP28 AOC Cables

QSFP28 100G Active Optical Cable (AOC)

QSFP28 to QSFP28 – 100GBASE-SR4
QSFP+ to QSFP+ 40G Active Optical Cable AOC
Part Number Please see below
Compatibility Please see below
Data Rate (Per Channel) 25.78 Gbp/s
Aggregate Bit Rate 103.12 Gbp/s
QSFP28 End 1 QSFP28 MSA SFF 8665 Compliant
QSFP28 End 2 QSFP28 MSA SFF 8665 Compliant
Power Dissipation < 1.3W per cable end
Power Supply Single 3.3V
Temperature Range -5 to +70°C
RoHS RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

100GBASE-SR4

Our high performance QSFP28 (100G) Active Optical Cable (AOC) has been designed as a cost effective I/O solutions for 40G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel application with reliable 4CH 850nm VSCEL array and 4CH PIN photo detector array technology using multimode fibre at 850nm.

Part Codes & Available Lengths

Part Number Distance
AQ100Q100-XXX-XXX XXXm

Replace the first XXX = with any length from 001 to 100m @ 850nm. OM3 Max length = 70m, OM4 = 100m.

Our AOC QSFP28 cables are available in standard lengths of 1m, 3m, 5m, 10m, 15m, 20m, 30m, 50m, 70 and 100m and can be custom made to length if required.

MSA Compliant

All our Active Optical Cables (AOC) cables are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers. Our QSFP28 AOC cables are fully compliant with MSA SFF 8665

Lifetime Performance Warranty

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our AOC cables that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind.

Our programming & 3rd party brand compatibility

All our Active Optical Cables (AOC) cables are coded with the correct EEPROM (electrically erasable programmable read-only memory) to match your manufacturers codes. Not all manufacturers require a code, only the ones that try to tie you into buying their optics at inflated prices. Complete Connect have a professional team who are able to engineer code and new firmware releases from manufacturers to ensure we offer up to date compatibility with all major OEM, switch, router and storage device vendors.

A – D

Brand XXX Code
3Com 3CX
Arista ARX
Aditran ADX
Alcatel Lucent ALX
Allied Telesis ATX
BDCOM BDX
Broadcom BOX
Brocade BRX
Ciena CNX
Cisco CIX
DCN DCX
Dell DEX
D-Link DLX

E – H

Brand XXX Code
EMC EMX
Emulex EUX
Enterasys ENX
Ericsson ERX
Extreme EXX
F5 F5X
Finisar FIX
Force10 F1X
Fortinet FOX
Foundry FUX
H3C H3X
HP HPX
Huawei HUX

I – P

Brand XXX Code
Intel INX
JDSU JDX
Juniper JUX
Linksys LIX
Marconi MRX
McAfee MCX
Moxa MOX
MRV MRX
NetGear NGX
NokiaSiemens NSX
Nortel NOX
PacketFront PFX
Planet PLX

Q – Z

Brand XXX Code
Qlogic QLX
Redback RBX
Riverstone RSX
Sixnet SNX
SMC SMX
SUN SUX
Telco TLX
TP-Link TPX
Transition TNX
Trendnet TDX
Vixel VXX
ZTE ZTX
ZyXEL ZYX

Note:

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands.

Engineering Drawing

Coming soon…

Features

Hot-pluggable QSFP+ cable ends
Full-duplex 4 channels 850nm parallel active optical cable
4CH 850nm VSCEL array and 4CH PIN photo detector array
Data rate up to 42 Gbps (up to 10.5 Gbps per channel)
Up to 300m and 400m respectively on OM3 and OM4
Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
Low power dissipation

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top