Menu

QSFP28 SR4 100G Ethernet Transceiver over Multimode Fibre

QSFP28-SR4 Parallel

100G QSFP28 SR4

100G QSFP28 SR4 Single Mode 10m Transceiver

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
112 @ 850nm OM3/OM4 70/100m
Product Number: O-Q100-SR-85-100-XXX

Complete connect are able to offer a parallel 100Gbps (QSFP28) optical module which provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 100Gbps on 100 meters of OM4 multi-mode fibre. An optical fibre ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP28 module. Electrical connection is achieved through an MSA-compliant 38-pin edge type connector. The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules and a 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals as well as receiving digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

  • Compliant with QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE802.3bm
  • Hot pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • Supports 112 aggregate bit rates (up to 28Gbps per wavelength)
  • Transmission distance of 70m and 100m respectively on OM3 and OM4
  • 4x25Gbps 850nm VCSEL transmitter  4x25Gbps PIN photo-detector
  • Power Consumption < 3.5W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • CAUI-4 high speed electrical interface
  • 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Links
  • Infiniband QDR and DDR Links
  • Client-side 100G Telecom Links
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE802.3bm
  • Compliant with QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Class 1 laser compliant
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

Chat to us now – see below

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Why Choose 100G CFP+ / QSFP28 optical transceivers, AOC and Direct Attach cables from the team at Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our CFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR10, IR4 Parallel, LR4 and ER4 variants
  • Serial/MDIO management interface
  • Lifetime performance warranty
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
  • IEEE 802.3ba: 100GBASE requirements
  • GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fibre and optical fibre cable
  • GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for singlemode optical connectors
  • GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multi-fibre optical connectors
  • ITU-T G.709: OTU3 requirements

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all CFP and QSFP28 transceivers and DAC cable options below: –

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox, NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

Back to Top