Direct Sales Line +44 (0)20 8286 6529
Menu

Home > Transceivers > QSFP28 100G Optical Transceiver Modules

QSFP28 100G Optical Transceiver Modules

100GBASE over Multimode and Singlemode

Creating 100G connectivity across Data Centers with Optical Transceivers

100G within and between Data Centers

There are 5 forms of universal 100G transceivers and one brand specific one. Listed from the largest footprint to smallest these are CFP, CFP2, CPAK (Cisco only), CFP4 / CXP and then QSFP28.

In general, as the physical size decreases so does the power output and the intended application. All sizes offer transmission over both singlemode and multimode fibre for long and short range respectively, however the smaller less powerful transceivers are suited to short range connectivity where there will typically be demand for short runs and higher port density.

Complete Connect offer all options but here we focus on QSFP28 transceivers as these are becoming the most widely adopted within data centers, particularly as more networks grow through modular high port spine switches and routers.

QSFP28 100G Singlemode transceiver

100G over Multimode Fibre

QSFP28 SR4 transceiver

QSFP28 transceivers are hot-pluggable 100G Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor modules that transmit over multimode (OM3 or OM4) fibre @850nm using 100GBASE-SR4. These are now widely used across short to mid-range data centre applications within the core and aggregation layers or within spine switch connection, connection to routers or storage area networks (SAN).

The small QSFP form factor restricts the output power compared to other 100G transceivers, but the physical size supports the high port density required in most data centers.

Transmission

100GBASE-SR4 transceivers transmit four 25G (SR equivalent) channels using 8 fibre cores (4 duplex pairs) to give an aggregate bandwidth of 100Gbps. To achieve the 8 fibre connections the QSFP28 has a single MPO (Multifibre Push On) port and requires a similar 8 fibre connector cable (typically with an MTP type MPO connector).

There is an added benefit of using 4 duplex pairs to transmit the 100G signal in that each 25G channel can be connected to a different switch enabling one 100G port to connect to up to 4 other 25G ports.

Distance

QSFP28 SR4 transceivers can transmit 100 Gbps Ethernet up to 70 meters over OM3 multimode fibre or up to 100 meters using OM4 multimode fibre cable when cabled in accordance to recognised cabling standards.

Type Distance Transmitter Power Standard
100G SR4  70m OM3 and 100m OM4 VCSEL 4.0 (max) IEEE 802.3bm
100GBASE-SR4 Direct Connect

Directly connect two QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers together using an MTP patch cable or trunk cable

M400 100G Multimode Direct Connect Solution

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series SR4 MTP Patch Cable

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Directly connect two QSFP28 100GBASE ports together using an MTP patch cable or trunk cable

M400 100G Multimode Structured Cabling Solution

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series SR4 MTP Trunk and Patch Cables

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect’s MX Series MTP Cassette Modules

For Key up / Key down adaptors / couplers

Typical Applications of M400 Breakout Cables for 100G
100GBASE Direct Connect

Directly connect two QSFP28 100GBASE ports together using an SR4 breakout cable

M400 100G Multimode Direct Breakout Solution

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP to LC Breakout Cable

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect SFP28 25GBASE-SR Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

M400 100G Multimode Structured Cabling Breakout Solution

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect’s M400 Series MTP Trunk and Patch Cables

OM3 / OM4 or Singlemode

Complete Connect’s MX Series MTP Cassettes

For Key up / Key down adaptors / couplers

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP to LC Breakout Cable

OM3 or OM4

Complete Connect SFP28 25GBASE-SR Transceiver

SR4 850nm – MPO/MTP Interface

100G over Singlemode Fibre

Whereas there is only one type of transceiver for 100G over multimode fibre, an SR4 transceiver, there are several types of singlemode transceiver and two methods of transmission.

Serial Transmission Transceiver

These transceivers are capable of transmitting 100G over two fibres. Four separate wavelengths are simultaneously transmitted to carry four 25G lanes of data. These transceivers have an LC duplex port and depending on the type can have a maximum transmission distance from 2 km to 40km.

Type Distance Transmitter Power Standards
100G CWDM4 2 km 4 x CWDM 3.6V (max) 100G CWDM4
100G LR4 10 km 4 x LAN-WDM 3.6V (max) IEEE 802.3ba
100G ER4 Lite 30 km 4 x LAN-WDM EML 3.6V (max) 100G 4WDM-40 Rev 1

Parallel Transmission

A QSFP28 PSM4 transceiver transmits 100G over 8 fibres with each of the four independent lanes 25G using two fibres. To do this the transceiver has an MPO port and requires connection to MPO patch cables.

One of the main benefits of this transceiver is that the 100G port can easily be connected to four 25G ports using a fibre breakout cable.

Type Distance Transmitter Power Standards
100G PSM4 2 km DFB 3.46 (max) IEEE 802.3bm and 100G PSM4 Spec 2.0
QSFP28 SR4 transceiver
100GBASE-PSM4 Direct Connect

Directly connect two QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 transceivers together using an MTP patch cable or trunk cable

M400 100G Singlemode Direct Connect Solution

Complete Connect 100G (QSFP28) Optical Transceiver

PSM4 MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series Singlemode MTP Patch Cable

For PSM4

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 Transceiver

PSM4 MPO/MTP Interface

100GBASE-PSM4 Breakout to Four SFP28 Ports
M400 100G Singlemode Direct Breakout Solution

Complete Connect QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 Transceiver

PSM4 MPO/MTP Interface

Complete Connect M400 Series MTP to LC Breakout Cable

Singlemode

Complete Connect SFP28 25GBASE-LR Transceiver

LC duplex Interface

Transmission over Multimode Fibre
Transmission over Singlemode Fibre

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top