Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

QSFP28 100G Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables

QSFP28 to QSFP28

100G QSFP28 Direct Attach Cable (DAC)

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
103.125 @ N/A Copper 0.5 / 5m
Product Number: DP-Q100-XXX-XX

Complete Connect are able to offer a high performance QSFP28+ to QSFP28+ copper direct attach cable providing a very cost effective I/O solution for 100G Ethernet applications. They allow hardware manufactures to achieve high port density, configuration and utilisation at a very low cast and a greatly reduced power budget.

The high speed cable assemblies are RoHS6 compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with SFF-8665 (QSFP28)
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3bj 100GEBASE-CR4
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 cable ends
  • Full-duplex 4 channels copper cable
  • Data rate up to 103.125 Gbps (up to 25.78 Gbps per channel)
  • Maximum distance up to 5m
  • 32 AWG to 24 AWG cable sizes available
  • Low power dissipation
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data storage and communication industry
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with SFF-8665 (QSFP28)
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3bj 100GEBASE-CR4
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)

Why Choose 100G CFP+ / QSFP28 optical transceivers, AOC and Direct Attach cables from the team at Complete Connect?

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our CFP+/QSFP28 solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR10, IR4 Parallel, LR4 and ER4 variants
  • Serial/MDIO management interface
  • Lifetime performance warranty
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
  • IEEE 802.3ba: 100GBASE requirements
  • GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fibre and optical fibre cable
  • GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for singlemode optical connectors
  • GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multi-fibre optical connectors
  • ITU-T G.709: OTU3 requirements

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all CFP and QSFP28 transceivers and DAC cable options below: –

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox, NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

Buy in confidence today. Every product comes with a full performance warranty

Back to Top