Menu

10G SFP+ Direct Attach (DAC) Cable

QSFP+ to QSFP+ |  QSFP+ to 4 X SFP+

10G SFP+ to SFP+

QSFP+ to QFP+ 40G Direct attach copper cable DAC

Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
10.5 @ 850nm N/A – Copper 0.5-10m
Product Number: DP-SP10-XXX-XX

Complete Connects SFP+ to SFP+ 10G copper cable assemblies are high performance, cost effective I/O solutions for 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications. They allow hardware manufactures to achieve high port density, configurability and utilisation at a very low cast and reduced power budget.

These high speed twinax interconnect cable assemblies are RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA specification SFF-8431 & 8432
  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Passive/Active twinax cables)
  • Hot pluggable SFP+ cable ends
  • Data rate up to 10.5Gbps
  • Full support for 1x, 2x, 4x, and 8x Fibre Channel applications
  • I/O connector designed for high speed differential signal applications
  • Improved pluggable form factor (IPF)
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • Power consumption < 0.5W
  • AC coupling of PECL signals
  • Storage Area Networks
  • Network Attached Storage
  • 1x, 2x, 4x, 8x Fibre Channel
  • Other Optical Links
  • Full performance warranty
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA specification SFF-8431 & 8432
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW
  • Class 1 laser compliant
  • Compliant with RoHS-6 (lead-free)

Chat to us now – see below

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Why Choose 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cables from the team at Complete Connect

Designed around a universal hot swappable footprint all our SFP+ solutions come with an extensive range of performance and compatibility features.

Key Features:
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR, LRM, ER, LR, ZR variants
  • Serial management interface
  • Lifetime performance warranty
Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 & 8432 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables)
  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)
  • IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet
  • ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network
  • ITU-T G.975: GFEC
  • ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC
  • GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fibre and Optical Fibre Cables
  • GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifibre Optical Connectors
  • IEEE 802.3ba: 10GBASE SR/SW @ 10.31Gbp/s & 9.95Gbp/s respectively
  • IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR/ZW
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
  • ROHS-6

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all SFP+ transceivers options below: –

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox , NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

Buy in confidence today. Every product comes with a full performance warranty

Back to Top