Menu

SFP+ 10G Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables

SFP+ to SFP+ 10GBASE-CU
SFP+ to SFP+ DAC Direct Attach Cable
Part Number See below
Compatibility See below
Data Rate 10.5 @ 850nm
Aggregate Bit Rate 41.2 Gb/s
Transmission Distance up to 5m (passive), 10m (active)
SFP+ End SFP+ MSA Compliant
SFP+ End SFP+ MSA Compliant
Power Supply Single 3.3V
Temperature Range -5 to +70°C
RoHS RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Product Warranty 25 year fully covered

10GBase-CR

Complete Connects SFP+ 10G Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cable assemblies offer customers a high performance, cost effective I/O solutions for 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications.

DAC SFP+ to SFP+ Cables offer the lowest cost connectivity for 10GBASE-CU as well as a high port density and low power requirement. For short distances DAC cables offer a lower cost alternative to SFP+ Transceivers and fibre patch cables.

There are 2 versions of Direct Attach Copper Cable; passive and active. Passive DAC Cables enable connection up to 12m. Active DAC cables have an increased distance (to 15m) and also have a reduced size cable diameter. Note – Some equipment brand will only accept active DAC cables.

Each DAC cable is programmed prior to dispatch with correct code to ensure it is compatible with the brand of equipment. All Complete Connect DAC cables are fully tested for compatibility prior to dispatch and are MSA (Multi Source Agreement) compliant.

Passive Products

Part Number Passive / Active Distance Price from
DPSP10SP10-000.5-XXX (*) Passive 0.5m £59.00
DPSP10SP10-001-XXX (*) Passive 1.0m £59.00
DPSP10SP10-002-XXX (*) Passive 2.0m £66.00
DPSP10SP10-003-XXX (*) Passive 3.0m £73.00
DPSP10SP10-005-XXX (*) Passive 5.0m £103.00

*See Compatibility Codes below

Active Products

Part Number Passive / Active Distance Prices from
DASP10SP10-007-XXX (*) Active 7m £286.00
DASP10SP10-010-XXX (*) Active 10m £345.00

About Complete Connect

Complete Connects SFP+ to SFP+ 10G copper cable assemblies are high performance, cost effective I/O solutions for 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications. They allow hardware manufactures to achieve high port density, configurability and utilisation at a very low cast and reduced power budget.

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Does not affect your equipment warranty

Installing Complete Connect transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing any third party transceiver.

Complete Connect Brand Compatibility

A – D

Brand XXX Code
3Com 3CX
Arista ARX
Aditran ADX
Alcatel Lucent ALX
Allied Telesis ATX
BDCOM BDX
Broadcom BOX
Brocade BRX
Ciena CNX
Cisco CIX
DCN DCX
Dell DEX
D-Link DLX

E – H

Brand XXX Code
EMC EMX
Emulex EUX
Enterasys ENX
Ericsson ERX
Extreme EXX
F5 F5X
Finisar FIX
Force10 F1X
Fortinet FOX
Foundry FUX
H3C H3X
HP HPX
Huawei HUX

I – P

Brand XXX Code
Intel INX
JDSU JDX
Juniper JUX
Linksys LIX
Marconi MRX
McAfee MCX
Moxa MOX
MRV MRX
NetGear NGX
NokiaSiemens NSX
Nortel NOX
PacketFront PFX
Planet PLX

Q – Z

Brand XXX Code
Qlogic QLX
Redback RBX
Riverstone RSX
Sixnet SNX
SMC SMX
SUN SUX
Telco TLX
TP-Link TPX
Transition TNX
Trendnet TDX
Vixel VXX
ZTE ZTX
ZyXEL ZYX

Note

Not all products across our transceiver, DAC and AOC product ranges are available with compatibility options for all the above brands

Key Features

  • Hot pluggable SFP+ cable ends
  • Data rate up to 10.5 Gbps
  • Full support for 1x, 2x, 4x, and 8x Fibre Channel applications
  • I/O connector designed for high speed differential signal applications
  • Improved pluggable form factor (IPF)
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • Power consumption < 0.5W
  • AC coupling of PECL signals
  • Guaranteed DDM/DOM compatibility
  • Extensive laboratory testing
  • SR, LRM, ER, LR, ZR variants
  • Serial management interface
  • Lifetime performance warranty

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 & 8432 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables)
SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)
IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet
ROHS-6

CALL

+44 (0)20 8286 6529

Back to Top