Contact Sales on +44 (0)20 8286 6529 or sales@completeconnect.co.uk
Menu

SFP+ SR 10G Transceivers over Multimode Fibre

Compatible to Cisco, Arista, Dell, HP, Juniper plus many more brands

SFP 10G SR transcevier

Form Factor: SFP+

Complete Connect’s 10Gb/s Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3 aq 10GBASE-SR.
These SFP+ transceivers are for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 400m over Multimode fibre. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU.
Data Rate (Gbp/s) Fibre Distance
10.3125 @ 850nm OM3/OM4 300/400m
  • 10GBASE-SR at 10.31Gb/s
  • 10GBASE-SW at 9.95Gb/s
  • 1200-Mx-SN-I4 Fibre Channel
  • Other Optical Links
Part Number Compatible to Prices from
O-SP10-SR-850-300-XX
Generic £25.00
O-SP10-SR-850-300-CI
CISCO £29.00
O-SP10-SR-850-300-AR
Arista £28.75
O-SP10-SR-850-300-ME
Mellanox £28.75
O-SP10-SR-850-300-JU
Juniper £29.00

Purchase now

via our Secure Online Chat. Credit card. PayPal. Or on account.

Our SFP+ 10G SR transceivers are designed for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fibre. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I4. The transmitter uses a VCSEL laser and is a Class 1 laser compliance and the receiver uses a PIN photo-diode integrated with a TIA.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface and the transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead free.

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

  • Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • Up to 10.3Gbps bi-directional data links

  • Transmission distance of 300m with MMF

  • Single 3.3V Power supply

  • Power dissipation < 1W

  • Duplex LC optical receptacle

  • Built-in Digital Diagnostic Monitoring functions

Why Choose 10G SFP+ transceivers from the team at Complete Connect

Complete Connect is a leading distribution authority and supplier of quality, high performance 3rd party optical transceivers. All our transceivers are built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards and are extensively tested to ensure 100% compatibility with a huge range of leading switch and device manufacturers.

We are very confident in the performance and reliability of our optical transceiver solutions that we offer a lifetime performance warranty. This is combined with our outstanding service and support levels to ensure complete peace of mind. In fact, our Optical Transceivers are deployed within some of the world’s largest data centres and telecommunications companies as well as a large number of SME enterprise data centres and government agencies.

Fully compatible digital diagnostics functionality (DDM/DOM) are available via the MDIO for all SFP+ transceivers options below: –

3COM, Arista, A10, Alcatel Lucent, Allied Telesis, Avaya, Brocade, Ciena, Cisco, Dell, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Ericsson, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Foundry, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, Mellanox, NetGear Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Riverstone SMC, SUN, TP-Link Transition Networks, Trendnet, ZyXEL.

+44 (0) 20 8286 6529

Back to Top